Title: 運用DevOps強化系統開發維運之自動化 - 以A公司為例

Keywords: 金融科技 線上服務 軟體開發生命週期; 敏捷開發; FinTech; Online Service; SDLC; Agile Development

Abstract: 國內金融機構的IT組織基本上可分成開發及維運2種部門或組織。開發部門的屬性是需求導向(通常與業務單位直接相關),開發人員喜歡使用有利於快速開發的工具,以利能迅速開發出滿足業務需求的程式碼。但維運人員對於系統的穩定性和效能的要求則遠勝於靈活性,也會嘗試降低系統變更的頻率,導致新功能流入業務營運環境的速度被延緩,從而延緩了開發人員將新功能交付給使用者使用的速度。開發部門及維運部門兩者目標的不協調,造成開發部門與維運部門之間的鴻溝,從而減緩了IT部門交付業務價值的速度。

金融科技於近年快速發展,應用系統與各種線上服務必須能夠隨之快速調整,以因應市場的變化。因此,傳統的軟體開發生命週期(Software Development Life Cycle, SDLC)流程與部署模式已跟不上科技發展,亦難以面對使用者的需求變化。金融機構如何快速地將新的科技應用於使用者的需求變化中,並能有效整合公司各部門的資訊,已成為金融機構面臨的重要議題。

繼敏捷開發之後,DevOps(開發與維運)的作業模式已成為IT部門面對現今需求快速變化的解決方案之一。DevOps 是集文化哲學、實務與工具於一身的結合,可提升IT部門快速交付應用程式和服務的能力。相較於使用傳統軟體開發與基礎設施管理程序的IT 部門,這種作法能更快速地開發和改進產品。這樣的速度讓IT 部門可以提供更好的服務給客戶,並在市場上更有效率地競爭。

本研究採用個案研究法,以A公司進行個案探討,透過包含DevOps理論與工具、建構DevOps流程、探索DevOps Pipeline及PoC實作,提供建立最佳實作範例的建議,以提供A公司參考。

The IT departments of domestic financial institutions can basically be divided into two groups: development and maintenance. The property of the development department is demand-oriented (usually directly related to business units). Developers like to use tools which facilitate rapid development, enabling them to quickly develop code that meets business needs. However, operation and maintenance personnel have far more requirements for system stability and performance than those for flexibility. In addition, they also tend to reduce the frequency of system changes, which not only slows down the progress of launching new features into the business operating environment but also defers delivering these new features to users. The inconsistent goals create a gap between the development department and the maintenance department. This also affects IT departments’ performance in regard to delivering business value.

With the rapid development of FinTech in recent years, application systems and various online services must be able to quickly adapt to market changes. Therefore, the traditional software development life cycle (SDLC) processes and deployment models have been unable to keep up with technological advancement as well as cope with constant changes in user needs. How to quickly apply new technologies to the changing needs of users and effectively integrate information from various departments has become an important issue for financial institutions.

Following the Agile Development, the operation mode of DevOps (development and maintenance) has become one of the solutions for IT departments to respond to the rapidly changing demands nowadays. DevOps is a combination of cultural philosophies, practices, and tools that enhance the ability of IT departments to swiftly deliver applications and services. Compared to organizations using traditional software development and infrastructure management procedures, this practice enables organizations to have faster product development and improvement. This allows IT departments to provide better services to customers and compete more efficiently in the market.

This research adopts the case study method to conduct a case study with A company through DevOps theory and tools, constructing DevOps process, exploring DevOps Pipeline and PoC implementation to provide advice for developing a best practice for A company as a reference.