Title: 臺灣之國際認證慢城朝向地方創生發展之研究

Keywords: 慢食 慢城 慢活 地方創生; 目標矩陣達成法; Slow food; CittaSlow; Slow Living; Regional Revitalization; Goals-Achievement Matrix

Abstract: 全世界人口結構已邁入老年化社會,人口數量的減少與產業嚴重外移。在2014年9月日本首相安倍晉三在他安倍經濟學中提出的「地方創生」(地方創生/ちほうそうせい)激勵地方小經濟圈再生,目標是振興地方經濟、改善人口問題及不能夠讓地方消滅,關注地方產業與復甦問題。臺灣的發展跟日本很相似,人口的結構改變面臨少子化及老化,偏遠城鄉部落也正面臨文化產業的消滅、醫療照護及交通運輸問題。在108年時設定為地方創生元年,希望能夠藉由地方創生策略均衡臺灣,藉由產業發展及振興在地經濟,吸引青年回鄉。

慢活是一種新生活態度的崛起,它無法成為取代快速現代化的主流,卻將其思維漸漸帶入各種生活層面中。慢城運動於1999年崛起於義大利,主要是為了因應全球化對於歐洲小農經濟的衝擊所形成一個新型態模式。加入國際慢成組織藉由慢城的理念與指標去落實在地傳統文化及地方特色,創造出永續成長、復興在地經濟。

本研究以國際慢城運動來探討臺灣慢城的推動過程、現有型態的特色及相關認證標準規範,透過目標達成矩陣法(goals-achievement matrix)設計慢城七大指標與地方創生五箭政策之間相關重要性及達成效果,並且運用加權評分方法分別對慢城指標與地方創生政策去做對應的關聯性與重要性。兩者結合之下能否讓原擁有的文化產業保留,創造新的地方產業特色、觀光旅遊,翻轉經濟及小城鎮再創新的經濟活動。

The global population structure is now aging、declining in population, and experiencing serious out-migration of industries. In September 2014, the previous Prime Minister of Japan Shinzo Abe proposed “Regional Revitalization” in his “Abenomics” to stimulate local small businesses in an effort to bring them back to life. The target goals are to revitalize the small local economy, address population issues, prevent small local towns from disappearing, and focus on recovering the economy and local industries. The development of Taiwan is very similar to that of Japan. Both countries are facing a low birthrate, aging population, and local culture industry extinction in remote areas and tribes. Furthermore, they are going through healthcare and public transportation issues. 2019 was set as the first year of the regional revitalization in Taiwan. One goal of the local revitalization strategies is to balance out the economy and population structures of Taiwan by attracting younger generations to return to their hometowns.

Slow living is a rising movement of a new attitude to life. Although it cannot replace the mainstream rapid modernized lifestyle, slow living has gradually influenced various levels and aspects of our life. The Slow City movement started in 1999 in Italy. It was formed in response to the impact of globalization on small farming economies in European countries. By joining the international Slow City organization “Cittaslow International`` and adopting their concepts and ideals of a slow city, it would ideally enhance each small town`s special characteristics and traditional cultures. The result of adopting these behaviors created sustainable growth and revival of the economy in local communities.

This study uses the international slow city movement to explore the promotional process for cities in Taiwan to become slow cities. Additionally, it examines the characteristics of existing forms and relevant certification standards. Through the goals-achievement matrix method, we designed the major seven indicators for the Slow City and Five Arrows policies for the regional revitalizations to show the importance and achievement of the relationship between each other. Moreover, we use the weighted scoring method to evaluate the importance of the corresponding Slow City indicators and local revitalization policies respectively. Combining the two, we can keep the regional cultural industry, create new locally specialized industries, promote tourism, flip economies, and revive economic activity in small towns.