Title: 虛實視界的解構與後設思維 — 以《後設視界》為例

Keywords: 後設 混合實境 媒體及訊息; 新星世; Meta; Mixed Reality; The Medium is the Massage; Novacene

Abstract: 於2021年《自然》雜誌的研究指出,人造物的總重量已經超過了地球上所有生物質量的總和,這意味著人類世的頂峰,而COVID-19加速了第四次工業革命,進一步使新星世 (Novacene) 被推開大門,然而過高的熱度將使人失去理性進而遺忘媒介的本質。詹姆斯·艾夫萊姆·洛夫洛克(James Ephraim Lovelock)以及麥克魯漢 (Herbert Marshall McLuhan)皆對人類忽視被造物的本質做出批判。

然而令人擔憂的是,感知這樣的本質並不容易,至今針對生活環境中穿插的數位空間在「後設」(Meta) 概念上的相關研究較少,多數以數位技術所帶的內容作為研究主軸,而非數位的本身,而數位原生(Digital natives)世代,自誕生即生活在這樣的環境,更難以超脫其中。

本論文探討資訊時代下,人類與虛擬空間的互動狀態,以及人類對巨大網路結構的意識認知,並試圖找出始終存在其中的不協調感,最終以創作方式,將相關研究成果與概念呈現於展演中。本研究藉由研究者自身經驗以及文獻、案例定義研究的範圍與限制,同時統整「Meta」的觀點以及資訊時代、新星世(Novacene) 在這段變革中的影響,最終以XR虛實整合所產生介面錯位、以及意識脫離以強化五感的方式,創造感官上的體驗來實現不同視界間的窺探,進而將存在於人類社會的「後設」(Meta) 有機體呈現在觀眾眼前。

Research in the Nature journal in 2021 states that global human-made mass has exceeded all living biomass, which means the pinnacle of the Anthropocene. The COVID-19 pandemic has accelerated the Fourth Industrial Revolution, further open-ing the door to Novacene. However, the essence of the medium could be forgotten when people keep going overboard. Both James Ephraim Lovelock and Herbert Marshall McLuhan have been criticizing the situation.

However, it is not easy to perceive the essence from the medium. So far, there are few studies on the concept of "meta" in the digital space interspersed in the liv-ing surrounding, and most studies are based on the contents brought by digital tech-nology itself. The generation of digital natives has lived in such an environment since birth, and it is more difficult for them to detach from it.

This research explores the state of interactions between human beings and vir-tual space in the Information Age as well as human beings` perception of the huge network structure. Also, the research tries to find out what is often felt out of place in this interaction and finally presents the results and concepts found in related re-search in the way of creation.