题名: 二戰後馬來亞地區董教總和馬華公會之合作與分裂(1951-1961)

关键词: 董總 教總 馬華公會 馬來西亞華文教育; 馬來西亞華人政治; UCSTAM; UCSCAM; MCA; Malaysian Chinese Education; Malaysian Chinese Politics

摘要: 董教總為兩個機構的並稱,董總全名為「馬來西亞華校董事聯合會總會」,教總全名為「馬來西亞華校教師會總會」,董教總共同為馬來西亞的華文教育承擔起救亡圖存與振興發展的領導工作。馬華公會全名為「馬來西亞華人公會」,為馬來西亞華人最大的政治組織,也是唯一的全國性華人政黨。董總代表華文學校的經營者,教總代表華文學校的第一線教育工作者,馬華公會則代表華人政黨,這三個組織的互動關係,從早期的各自為政,到溝通合作向政府爭取華文教育的權益。1960年代初期,馬華公會為了保持自己在馬來亞政府的政治權利而有向國家教育政策妥協的傾向,與董總和教總意見分歧,進而分裂甚至到最後相互對抗,結果僅剩董總和教總繼續為捍衛民族語言教育並肩奮鬥。董教總成為華社監督國家單元化教育政策實施的主要非政府組織。本論文希望通過1951年至1961年馬來亞地區的華文報刊,加上董教總與馬華公會的各類出版刊物與董教總與馬華公會重要人士的回憶錄、言論集,去研究與分析董教總和馬華公會是如何開始合作,之後如何走向分裂。

Dongjiaozong consists of United Chinese School Teachers’Association of Malay(si)a (UCSTAM, aka Jiaozong 教總) and United Chinese School Committees Association of Malay(si)a (UCSCAM, aka Dongzong 董總). The MCA, whose full name is Malay(si)an Chinese Association (MCA), is the largest political organization of Malaysian Chinese and the only national Chinese political party. Dongzong represents the operators of Chinese schools, Jiaozong represents the front-line educators of Chinese schools, and the MCA represents the Chinese political parties. The interaction among these three organizations ranges from the early stage of independent governance to the communication and cooperation for the government to strive for Chinese education. `s rights. In the early 1960s, the MCA had a tendency to compromise with the national education policy in order to maintain its political rights in the Malayan government. They disagreed with Dongzong and Jiaozong, and then split and even confronted each other. As a result, only Dongzong and Jiaozong remained and continued to fight side by side to defend national language education. Dongjiaozong has become the main NGO for the Chinese community to supervise the implementation of the national united education policy. This dissertation hopes to study how Dongjiaozong and the MCA to start cooperating in the beginning and then how to split at the end, by analyzing Dongjiaozong and MCA`s memoirs and remarks through Chinese newspapers and periodicals in Malaya from 1951 to 1961, various publications of Dongjiaozong and MCA, and the memoirs and speeches of Dongjiaozong and MCA`s important figures.