Title: 都會區高中原住民藝能班的課程規劃與實施—以樹林高中原住民藝能班為例

Keywords: 原住民藝能班 原住民族教育; 課程規劃; 樹林高中; Indigenous Arts Classes; Indigenous education; Curriculum planning; Shulin High School

Abstract: 本研究以樹林高中原住民藝能班為研究對象,探討都會區普通高中辦理原住民藝能班如何推動原住民族教育。研究目的為瞭解原住民藝能班的課程規劃與實施運作的歷程與現況,分析學生在一般學科與文化藝能學習的情況,歸納研究結果,提出學校在課程規劃與推動的相關參考建議。

筆者曾任兩屆樹中原專班導師,後續任課程教師,數十年來陪伴著專班成長,以參與觀察者的角色,並以文件分析法、深度訪談以及焦點座談等為研究方法蒐集資料,梳理原專班在升學與文化並重的課程運作中的情況與困境,完成樹中原專班第一部教育民族誌。

本研究對行政、教師、學生三方面深度探討,呈現行政對原專班課程計畫推動,其實際運作的成效與所面臨的困境;導師的班級經營與任課教師的教學情形;學生的學習與文化意識的影響。研究結果發現,學校在課程規劃方面,著重升學與文化兼顧,厚植學生基礎學科能力,推動豐富的文化活動,不但強化民族自信心,亦提供了豐富的升學備審資料,學生升學表現亮麗。在師資方面,注重原專班師資選任,以兼任協同教師的方式培養導師的原民文化素養,民族教師的藝能教學以傳統文化內涵為主軸,優質專業師資培育出雙文化能力的現代原住民青年學子。在學生學習方面,比較偏重喜歡社會人文科目,尤其是有關原民議題內容,學習式態傾向透過分組討論、活動、視覺影像之方式來學習,學生透過民族教育課程,提升族群認同感並發現文化之美,並激發傳承傳統文化的使命感。

最後,依據本次研究過程中所發現及看見應予以改善或補足其有所缺失部份,提出學校在課程規劃與推動之可行性措施及未來研究的建議。

This study takes the Indigenous arts class at Shulin High School as the research object, and discusses how to promote the education of Indigenous people by holding Indigenous arts classes in ordinary high schools in the metropolitan area. The purpose of the research is to understand the process and current situation of the curriculum planning and implementation of the Indigenous arts class, analyze the students` learning in general subjects and cultural arts, summarize the research results, and put forward relevant suggestions as the reference for the school`s curriculum planning and advancing.

The author has served as the homeroom teacher of the indigenous arts class of Shulin High School for six years, and then the course teacher. I have accompanied the growth of the class for decades. From the perspective of participating observers, I collect data by means of document analyses, in-depth interviews, and focus discussions. Sort out the situation and dilemma of the original special class in the course operation that pays equal attention to further studies and culture, and complete the first educational ethnography of the indigenous arts class of Shulin High School.

This research deeply explores the three aspects of administration, teachers and students, and presents the effect of administration on the promotion of arts class curriculum planning, its actual operation effect and the difficulties it faces; the homeroom teachers’ class management and the teaching situation of the other subject teachers; The influence of cultural awareness. The results of the study found that, in terms of curriculum planning, schools focused on both further education and culture, fostered students` basic academic abilities, and promoted rich cultural activities, which not only strengthened ethnic self-confidence, but also provided a wealth of information on preparation for further studies, and students’ well performance in their studies. In terms of teachers, we pay attention to the selection and appointment of teachers for the classes, and cultivate the homeroom teachers’ Indigenous cultural literacy in the form of part-time collaborative teachers. The art teaching of ethnic teachers takes traditional cultural connotation as the main axis, and high-quality professional teachers cultivate modern indigenous young students with bicultural ability. In terms of students` learning, they prefer social and humanistic subjects, especially content related to indigenous issues. The learning style tends to learn through group discussions, activities, and visual images. Through ethnic education courses, they can enhance their sense of ethnic identity and discover the beauty of culture, and inspire a sense of mission to inherit traditional culture.

Finally, based on the findings and observations in this research process that should be improved or supplemented, I propose feasible measures for the school in curriculum planning and advancing and also offer suggestions for future research.