Title: 中國政府如何透過經濟影響台灣與澳洲民主運作:中國因素與銳實力的理論視角(2008-2019)

Keywords: 中國因素 銳實力 經濟治略; 政商關係; 統戰; 僑務; China Factor; Sharp Power; Economic Statecraft; Government-Business Relations; United Front Work; Overseas Chinese Affairs

Abstract: 本文旨在回答:在當今經濟全球化暨數位化的世界,崛起的威權中國向外運用其權力會對目標國的民主運作造成什麼影響?其影響機制為何?本文以同採民主政體、皆與中國有密切經貿聯繫,以及皆位處中國周邊區域的台灣與澳洲為案例,結合中國因素與銳實力兩觀點,描繪並分析中國如何藉經濟影響台灣與澳洲的選舉、對外政策以及媒體領域。本文以「中國因素+銳實力」架構描繪並分析台灣和澳洲對中國的經濟依賴結構、台灣和澳洲與中國之間的跨國政商關係網絡,以及台灣和澳洲的在地協力者網絡,此外亦納入國際上第三方協力者與科技作為中介的重要性。

在台灣政治與媒體領域,本文發現跨海峽政商關係網絡以各類型跨海峽資本為重要組成,而參與其中的政治人物以泛藍為大宗。除了物質利益之外,台灣協力者亦受到「九二共識」等意識形態誘因吸納。在澳洲政治與媒體領域,中澳跨國政商關係網絡的組成不分黨派與地區,然而中國政府特別重視與其有文化與族裔紐帶的澳洲華裔族群。除了受到物質利益所籠絡,澳洲協力者亦存有「澳中經貿關係不得被破壞」之觀念,從而較傾向做出符合中國政治意圖的行動。

根據台灣與澳洲個案的比較,本文認為由於台灣及澳洲與中國的雙邊關係,以及中國對台澳的政治意圖有所不同,導致中國對台澳的影響力操作、中國作用力在台澳引發的反抗,以及既有強權美國的回應等方面的差異。

The research question of this thesis is: in this economically globalized and digitalized world, influence operations by rising authoritarian China would cause what effect on democratic practices of targeted countries? And what is the influence mechanism of it? This study chooses Taiwan and Australia as case study, which both are democratic countries surrounding China and economically integrated with China. By combining China Factor and Sharp Power, this study aims to depict and analyze how China influences elections, foreign policies, and media in Taiwan and Australia through economic integration. By applying theoretical framework of “China Factor + Sharp Power”, this study depicts and analyzes economic dependence structure on China of Taiwan and Australia, cross-border government-business relations networks between these two countries and China, and local collaborator networks in Taiwan and Australia. Also, the importance of international third-party collaborator and technology as agents are included.

In the case of politics and media in Taiwan, cross-Strait capital of all types is the main composition of cross-Strait government-business relations networks, so are pan-blue politicians. In addition to material interests, Taiwanese collaborators are also coopted by ideology interests like “1992 Consensus”. In the case of politics and media in Australia, the composition of China-Australian cross-border government-business relations networks are regardless of location and political partisanship, while Chinese Australians’ cultural and ethnic connections are valued by Chinese government. In addition to material interests, having the idea that “Australia-China economic relationship cannot be damaged”, Australian collaborators are inclined to act in favor of China’s political intention.

Based on comparison between the case study of Taiwan and Australia, this study considers that because of China’s different political intentions towards Taiwan and Australia, and the difference between bilateral relationship of China with these two countries, thus Taiwan and Australia are different in terms of Chinese influence operations on Taiwan and Australia, resistances in Taiwan and Australia evoked by Chinese influences, and reactions by the existing great power - the United States.