Title: 困在時間裏的記憶-以《纏繞記憶》為例

Keywords: 阿爾茨海默病症 動作捕捉設備; 虛擬實境; 自由意識; 虛擬實境表演藝術; Alzheimer`s disease; Motion capture devices; Virtual reality; Freedom consciousness; Virtual reality performing arts

Abstract: 隨著經濟時代的發展,醫療技術也發展迅速,但有些疾病卻是怎麼也找不到治愈的方法-阿爾茨海默病症,老年人口的逐年增長,死亡率大於出生率。今後的老年族群該何去何從?該由誰來照顧?這個責任該由誰來扛?

如今社會的貧富差距越來越大,生活壓力大的部分人都選擇不孕育自己的下一代,不結婚,不生孩子。年輕一代的人們肩負著贍養老人的職責同時也要為生活努力。本文要探討的是一個十分普遍卻沒有受到重視的問題,以虛擬實境互動的視角來表達阿爾茨海默病症給患者和患者家人的一些日常生活影響,也讓人們重視到照顧患者的家人們是怎麼樣的無奈與承受壓力之大。具象化照護者與被照護者之間的關係,雙方之間強烈的連結在日常各個事件介入後,對於彼此的情緒變得複雜難解,愛與關懷可能到最後會成為束縛。

本作品為虛擬實境表演藝術創作,《纏繞記憶》運用到虛擬實境的真實沉浸體驗和Xsens動作捕捉設備這樣即時互動的新媒材,兩者結合的效果讓體驗者更能夠真實體會到照護者與被照護者的關係與實際的感知,並透過這兩者的視角來模糊這兩者身份的關係,照護者與被照護身份互換,讓體驗的觀眾自己選擇要不要服從自己的自由意識。觀眾即是體驗作品的人,又成為了這創作作品中的一部分,每個人都可能成為照護者或被照護者。

With the development of the economy, medical technology has developed rapidly. However, some diseases have no cure such as Alzheimer`s disease. The elderly population is increasing with each passing year, and the mortality rate is higher than the birth rate. What is the future for the aging population? Who should take care of them? Who should take this responsibility?

The gap between the haves and have-nots in society is getting wider in recent times. People with higher life stress choose not to conceive their offspring, not to get married or not to have children. The younger generation shoulders responsibility for the care of elderly and work hard for life at the same time. This article is to discuss a common but under-appreciated issue. From the perspective of virtual reality interaction, we will express some of the daily life impacts of Alzheimer`s disease on patients and their families. Meanwhile, it makes people to understand how helpless and under pressure are the family members who take care of patients. Visualize the relationship among the caregiver and the caretaker, the strong connection between the two parties becomes complicated and incomprehensible after the intervention of various daily events. The love and solicitude may become a fetter in the end.

This work is created for virtual reality performance art, "Tangling Memories" uses the real immersive experience of virtual reality and the new media of instant interaction such as Xsens motion capture equipment. The combined effect allows the audience to truly experience the relationship between the caregiver and the caretaker.

The relationship between two identities will be obscured through the perspectives of them. The characters of the caregiver and the caretaker are interchanged, allowing the audience to choose whether to obey their own consciousness. The audience is the one who experiences the work and becomes a part of the work, everyone can be a caregiver or a caretaker.