Title: 基於以太坊的認許式區塊鏈之維運議題探討

Keywords: 認許式區塊鏈 系統維運; 認證節點; 同步; Permissioned blockchains; System maintenance; Authentication nodes; Synchronization

Abstract: 區塊鏈技術從比特幣的問世到以太坊的研發,迄今已經10幾年過去,隨著區塊鏈技術發展日漸成熟以及開發者社群的日漸茁壯,越來越多實務上區塊鏈的運用被提出以及探討,建構區塊鏈的四大特性也在不斷演進的過程中發展出不一樣的呈現方式。其中認許式區塊鏈便是在最小程度影響到去中心化此特性的同時,控管使用者對於區塊鏈的訪問以維持該區塊鏈的安全性。然而隨著各種運用層出不窮,鮮少有開發者抑或研究者注重在區塊鏈系統維運議題。本文從一次實務案例作為出發點,探討認許式區塊鏈在系統維運、節點同步維護上可能面臨的問題。最後,將維運議題歸納出系統架構以及系統環境文件兩項重點,而節點同步維護上則歸納出記憶體大小、認證節點數量以及容錯空間此三項重點。

It has been more than 10 years since the advent of blockchain technology which is from Bitcoin to the development of Ethereum. As the development of blockchain technology matures and the developer community grows stronger, more and more practical blockchain applications have been established. The applications have been proposed and discussed, and the four characteristics of building the blockchain have also developed different presentation methods in the process of continuous evolution. Among them, the permission blockchain controls the user`s access to the blockchain to maintain the security of the blockchain while minimizing the impact on the decentralization feature. However, with the emergence of various applications, few developers or researchers focus on the maintenance and operation of a blockchain systems. This thesis takes a practical case as the starting point to discuss the issues that the permission blockchain may face in system maintenance and node synchronization maintenance. Finally, the maintenance and operation issues are summarized into two key points: system architecture and system environment files, while node synchronization maintenance is summarized into three key points: memory size, number of authentication nodes, and fault tolerance space.