Title: 傳統扣件工廠轉型外銷之行銷策略 -以D公司為例

Keywords: 扣件 策略行銷4C Fastener; Strategic marketing 4C analysis

Abstract: 台灣是全世界第三大的扣件出口國(螺絲螺帽統稱為扣件),組成大多為規模不大的公司,但憑藉著螞蟻雄兵的力量,卻創造了驚人的實力,到2020年創造了1400多億的出口產值,更是逐年成長,儼然已經成為全球產供應鏈不可或缺的一員。舉凡日生常生活中小到智慧手機、電器用品的組合,再到汽機車整台車輛的組裝、建築上使用蓋房子的,甚至大到公路、鐵路、飛機以及風力發電的工業使用,幾乎所有相關的行業只要是需要結合的產品,都需要用到螺絲以及螺帽,運用範圍之廣缺它不可。

個案D公司是早期從五金行開始,初期的業務是到各工廠買各種扣件至店面銷售,並幫忙固定的客戶尋找所需的扣件,70.80年代台灣經濟開始起飛,各種相關代工產業崛起且市場對扣件的需求量大增。D公司在民國72年開始購置廠房直接投入生產製造,以滿足客戶需求及確保品質穩定,當時業務主要以應付內銷為主,以供應國內摩托車市場的扣件需求為主。90年代起扣件代工廠如雨後春筍般的成立,彼此為了搶奪市場的訂單大餅而削價競爭,造成原本該有的利潤被侵蝕,為避免擴大影響,個案D公司於民國100年,決定轉型以差異化的模式經營,並增加成立貿易公司,主攻外銷國際市場,以分散可能面臨潛在的市場威脅。

本研究透過策略行銷4C架構來分析個案D公司,找出個案D公司的競爭優勢以及劣勢,利用現有核心技術資源優勢加上外銷的策略推廣,期望能在日益艱困的傳統產業中再創佳績。本研究到發現,邱志聖的4C策略行銷架構,與個案D公司的轉型策略相符,從開始對降低買家的購買以其資訊蒐集成本以及對於公司的信譽道德危機成本上,都能廣泛運用其中策略,最重要就是要加強客戶與公司的存附依賴關係,使企業在面對未來競爭的環境中能永續經營,創造公司及客戶與員工的三贏局面。

Taiwan is the third largest exporter of fasteners in the world (screws and nuts are collectively referred to as fasteners), most of which are small-scale companies but they have created amazing strength. With an export value of more than 140 billion yuan, it has grown year by year, and it has become an indispensable member of the global production and supply chain. From the small and medium-sized daily life to the combination of smartphones and electrical appliances, to the assembly of automobiles and motorcycles, the use of buildings and houses, and even the industrial use of roads, railways, airplanes, and wind power generation. Almost all products that require assembly, will need to use screws and nuts.

Case D started as a hardware store in the early days. The initial business was to buy various fasteners from different factories and sell them in its store. During the 1970s and 1980s, Taiwan`s economy began to take off, and various related OEM industries rose and cause the demand for fasteners greatly increased. Company D started to purchase factories in 1972 and transform into a manufacturer to meet customer needs and ensure stable quality & delivery. In the early stage, the business was mainly focused on domestic sales and supplying fasteners for the Taiwan motorcycle market. Since the 1990s, fastener factories have sprung up like wildfire. As the competition between each factory increased, the profit margin decreased. To ensure long-term business and its competitive edge, Case D decided to shift its focus and established an exporting company to focus on exporting to the international market.

The research analyzes through the 4C framework of strategic marketing, Case D company was able to find out the competitive advantages and disadvantages. By utilizing the existing core technical resource advantages and the strategy of exporting sales, it is expected to achieve a better result than a traditional industry. At the end of this research, it is also found that Qiu Zhisheng’s 4C strategic marketing structure is in line with the transformation strategy of Case D Company. Using the strategies, the most important thing is to strengthen the dependency relationship between customers and the company, so that the company can operate sustainably in the face of future competition, and create a win-win situation for the company, customers, and employees.