Title: 合成橡膠減碳之路 - 以環球橡膠股份有限公司為例

Keywords: 碳中和 淨零轉型 溫室氣體; 碳足跡; Climate neutrality; Net zero emission; Greenhouse gas; Carbon footprint

Abstract: 《格拉斯哥氣候協議》使得全球製造業面臨龐大碳排壓力。歐盟和美國相繼祭出碳邊境調整機制和清潔競爭法案,將對可能的碳洩漏進行防範,以日趨嚴格的標準驅動全球產業減碳。台灣的經濟長年仰賴出口,在未來以碳定價的時代,減碳將不僅是企業的社會責任,更將是企業的核心競爭力所在。

本論文以環球橡膠公司做為個案研究。環球橡膠公司做為合成橡膠生產大廠,面對碳中和議題,將持續改善及優化製程技術、增加管理思維才能因應全球化供應鏈的變化與競爭。本論文以個案公司在未來淨零轉型發展上,可能遭遇到的問題與瓶頸做為研究,找出可行的方案及模式,給相關的合成橡膠產業在面對環境永續與淨零議題時做為參考。

在探索碳中和的過程中,透過溫室氣體與碳足跡盤查,可以了解企業本身有多少碳排風險,是為淨零轉型之基本步驟。本論文將個案區分為2030年近期目標以及2050年遠期目標兩個階段。近期目標將援用自身的製程改善以及低碳燃料先逕行減碳;遠期目標則必需導入新的製程技術、可再生能源與ISCC Plus 系統等,期望個案公司於2050年可以達到國家淨零轉型的終極目標。然而重中之重,成功的關鍵是以具有競爭力的價格提供來自可再生能源的低碳電力。

The Glasgow Climate Pact puts the global industries under huge pressure of carbon emission. The European Union and the States would introduce Carbon Board Adjustment Mechanism (CBAM) and the Clean Competition Act (CCA) to take precautions against carbon leakages, which sets tax barriers to drive global industries to commit the reduction of carbon emission. The growth of Taiwan`s economy relies on the exports. Therefore, in the era of carbon pricing, to tackle this challenge will not only be the social responsibility but also the core competitiveness of the enterprises.

This study takes G Company as a case study. Facing to the challenges of climate neutrality, G Company, as a key manufacture of synthetic rubbers, continue to advance and optimize its process technologies and management approaches in respond to the transformation and competition in the global supply chain. This study looks at the obstacles that the company may encounter in its future transition to net zero emission, to find out feasible solutions to address the challenge for the related industries confronting the global net zero trend and the environmental sustainability.

To achieve the goal of the climate neutrality, the first step is to make the analysis of the inventory of greenhouse gas and carbon footprint emissions to evaluate the company’s risk of carbon emission. The study divides the case into two stages: the short-term goal to reduce GHG by 69 % by 2030 through its own process improvement and low-carbon renewable energies, and the long-term goal to cope with Taiwan’s net zero transition in 2050. The latter requires the introduction of new process technology, renewable energy and ISCC Plus system, etc. However, key to success is the availability of electricity from renewable sources at competitive prices.