Title: LLV車隊零件供應鏈之現況與未來:以JLI公司為例

Keywords: 長壽命的輕型卡車 新一代郵務車; 供應鏈; 美國郵局; 車輛維修據點; LLV (Long Life Vehicle); NGDV (Next Generation Delivery Vehicle); Supply Chain; USPS (United States Postal Service); VMF (Vehicle Maintenance Facilities)

Abstract: 身為台灣傳統產業的另一個隱形冠軍,個案公司JLI(Jesse Lai Incorporation, Inc.)三十年來專注於汽車零件產業,成為全球最大車隊單一車型美國郵局(United States Postal Service,USPS)的郵務車輛LLV(Long Life Vehicle,長壽命的輕型卡車)超過150項零件最大的供應商。

一步一腳印,自美國郵局決定開放從海外採購車輛零件開始,JLI透過美國代理W公司(Wheeler Fleet Solutions)進口整台實車到台灣,落實零件開發過程及成品實際合車、測試,符合最高品質要求。

JLI在台灣的核心合作廠商超過二十家,針對重點的8項產品,特別列出來分析介紹。透過W公司共同建立的供應鏈,進而了解全美超過320處的LLV維修據點,簡稱VMF(Vehicle Maintenance Facilities),此供應鏈的銷售行為是量身訂作的方式。W公司的產品寄賣在全國的VMF(可隨時補貨),只有實際使用零件時才需要付費,如此減輕各VMF的資金財務負擔,供應鏈的各成員也能享有穩定的訂單及合理的利潤。

超過12萬台的LLV,如同JLI營收的金雞母。業務人員在美國/加拿大市場看到LLV時都會會心一笑。但LLV老舊的車齡,從1987年算起,已經有35年之久。USPS確定自2023年起,逐年汰換為NGDV(Next Generation Delivery Vehicle,新一代郵務車)新車。

JLI經由LLV零件的營收,從2019年的高點逐年往下明顯衰退。面對此一事實,無可避免的必須尋求替代產品與市場並快速轉型。

JLI面對第一代經營者傳承及因應衰退的轉型,除了內部的人才培訓及ERP系統(Enterprise Performance Management,企業資源規劃)建立,更重要的是整合多年來開發製造的能力與經驗,延伸至其他可能車隊的市場。未來NGDV保固期過後,也可藉由現有的供應鏈提供服務。

新產品部分,已經進行倒車鏡頭廠商的合作,並開始推廣銷售。也期許未來能參與電動車電子零件的新領域,確保JLI公司的經營可長可久。

Being an invisible champion in Taiwan’s traditional industries and specializing in the automotive parts industry for 30 years, JLI (Jesse Lai Incorporation) has become the largest global supplier- for over 150 parts- of LLV (Long Life Vehicle) fleet for USPS (United States Postal Service).

Since USPS decided to open up procurement of auto parts from overseas, JLI built step-by-step a parts development process as a foundation for the successful partnership they have today. Starting with importing an authentic LLV vehicle to Taiwan through the U.S. agent, Wheeler (Wheeler Fleet Solutions), JLI was able to develop an R&D method that spanned tooling, QA, and product fitment testing on vehicles to meet the highest standards required by USPS.

JLI has more than 20 core partnership manufacturers in Taiwan. In this paper, a detailed introduction and deep dive analysis is performed on the listed eight key products. Through the supply chain jointly established by Wheeler, there are more than 300 LLV maintenance facilities in the U.S., referred to as VMF (Vehicle Maintenance Facilities) whose sales behavior vary and may require customization. Wheeler`s products are consigned to VMF, the demand of which can be irregular. Payment occurs only when the parts are used to reduce the financial burden of every VMF. Because of the robustness of the supply chain and industry infrastructure, each member of the supply chain can also enjoy stable orders and reasonable profits.

Over 120,000 of LLV’s in the USPS vehicle fleet represent cash cows of JLI’s revenue. Members of JLI’s sales team smile knowingly when they see LLV’s in the US/Canada market. But considering the original model year being 1987, the long-running fleet is now 35 years old. USPS has decided to start gradually replacing its old vehicles with NGDV (Next Generation Delivery Vehicle) from 2023.

JLI`s revenue from LLV parts has declined significantly year by year from the high point in 2019. Facing this reality, JLI must inevitably adapt and locate alternative products and markets as soon as possible.

JLI faces a multitude of factors that need to be resolved, including the first-generation owners’ legacy and leadership transition in response to recession. In addition to internal training of personnel and the establishment of ERP system (Enterprise Performance Management), it is important to integrate the capabilities and experiences in the development and manufacturing over the years and capture the market for other vehicle fleets. Further down the line, JLI should also be prepared to provide service from the existing supply chain with the USPS and Wheeler when NGDV’s warranty is expired.

For new products, JLI has cooperated with rear-view camera manufacturers and started to build a market through promotion and sales. The company plans to participate in the new field of Electric Vehicle and electronic components as a part of long-term growth of JLI in automotive parts industry.