Title: 以行動裝置進行互動敘事的系統設計與評估

Keywords: 互動敘事 故事產生 人物動畫; 行動裝置; Interactive Narrative; Story generation; Character Animation; Mobile devices

Abstract: 目前以互動數位敘事為主題所呈現的系統,大多採用電腦、鍵盤或滑鼠等互動工具進行互動。而近期虛擬實境技術受到許多人的關注,開發者多採用虛擬實境裝置開發多元的互動功能。但目前虛擬實境裝置的普及性尚不高,也具有其局限性。本研究的目的在於設計一套系統,只要使用如平板的行動裝置,使用者不只可以用旁觀者的角度體驗虛擬世界,也可以在虛擬世界中與角色進行互動、干預事件及達成不同結局。我們使用行動裝置中可用的輸入介面,如觸碰面板及麥克風,在我們的互動敘事系統中開發互動功能與操作介面。我們導入非互動的故事劇情為主要的故事框架,並增加額外可觸發的角色劇情,讓使用者透過我們開發的互動功能與介面,與角色進行互動。此外,除了這些互動功能與介面,我們也設計兩種不同的體驗模式,分別是劇情模式及自由探索模式。讓使用者體驗以系統預設鏡頭與自由操作鏡頭視角兩種方式體驗故事劇情。最後,我們透過實驗的方式,取得使用者行為紀錄與使用者問卷調查,來探討本研究中的互動功能的直覺性以及角色動畫的呈現方式。得出的結論為互動功能和控制界面在我們的系統中具有直觀性,角色動畫呈現自然。整體而言,我們的系統具不錯的可用性。

In the past, developers were restricted to using computers, keyboards, and mice to exploit the ways of interaction in “Interactive Digital Storytelling” systems. Recent-ly, the technology of virtual reality is gaining much attention, so many developers use virtual reality devices to explore various potentials of interactive functions. However, these virtual reality devices are still far from universal and possess many limitations. The objective of this research is to create a system in which, by using mobile devices, users can experience virtual worlds as standing observers and inter-act with virtual characters, intervene in events, and even achieve a different ending in the virtual world. We use the input interface available on mobile devices, such as touchscreen and microphone, to develop interactive functions and controller inter-face in our Interactive Storytelling system. By importing the plot of a non-interactive story as a main plot frame, users can interact with the virtual characters via our inter-active functions and interfaces. In addition to these interactive functions and inter-faces, we have also designed two modes: the story mode, where users can only follow the perspective of the camera, and the navigation mode, where users can choose their own perspectives. Finally, we investigate the intuition of our interactive functions and the presentation of character animation in this study by using questionnaires, in an experiment. We reach a conclusion at the end that interactive functions and con-trol interfaces are intuitive for use in our system, the animations of characters are natural, and the framework of our system possesses availability and accessibility.