Title: 基於強化學習下的餐廳機器人— 接待與送餐之應用

Keywords: 強化學習近端策略優化(RL-PPO)演算法; 馬可夫決策過程; 局部觀測; 餐廳機器人; 接待與送餐

Abstract: 台灣在2020年人口首度呈現負成長,少子化已經成為產業人力缺口的重大問題;又或是有高度傳染性疾病流行時,人與人之間可能也不適合有太多接觸。餐飲服務業面臨上述的問題,若是能導入自動化AI系統,使用服務機器人來取代部分的人力,負責接待與送餐任務,就可以減輕人力不足與減少傳染性疾病的感染風險。餐廳若是有多個機器人的服務系統,透過工作排程,可以同時去完成不同的任務,不但可以減少人力運用,也可以具有較高的顧客滿意度的優勢。

本文提出基於強化學習近端策略優化(RL-PPO)演算法的多個機器人服務系統的訓練框架,探索用於建構能夠減少人力的自動智慧餐廳的可能性。系統整合OpenAI Gym與Pygame 做為模擬環境,運用RL-PPO演算法的技術,並在最終階段類比成效。在本文中,我們對餐廳服務機器人系統進行建立模型,我們是以增加服務顧客的數量與減少顧客等待的時間為評估指標,而這與路徑規劃的距離會有正相關,在這樣的框架下,還可以進一步優化其他的指標:例如顧客的滿意度、員工每工時的勞動生產率等。我們針對這二項評估指標優化,因為問題涉及順序決策,同時也需要實時決策,所以我們將二項服務任務建模為馬可夫決策過程,採用RL-PPO演算法來解決該問題。

本文模擬系統針對服務顧客數量與顧客等待時間二項指標的優化,證明經過本系統RL-PPO演算法架構下訓練的機器人系統,只需要餐廳的局部觀測資訊,通過自我學習,即可以維持餐廳服務機器人的服務效能。意即在餐廳臨時因應服務硬體佈局有所調整時,餐廳機器人從事接待與送餐工作時,也不需要更改系統或架構,餐廳機器人還是可以運作。這樣的框架系統,更具有靈活性、泛化性與穩定性,可以做為未來次世代的餐廳服務機器人系統的應用。

In 2020, Taiwan`s population showed negative growth for the first time, and the declining birth rate has become a major problem for the industry`s manpower shortage; or when there are highly contagious diseases, it may not be suitable for too much contact between people. The catering service industry is facing the above-mentioned problems. If an automated AI system can be introduced with service robots for reception and delivery tasks, the shortage of manpower and the risk of infection of epidemic diseases can be alleviated. If a restaurant has such a service system with multiple robots, different tasks can be completed at the same time through appropriate job scheduling. Thus it can not only reduce the use of manpower, but also have the advantage of higher customer satisfaction.

This thesis proposes a training framework for the multiple robot service system based on the Reinforcement Learning—Proximal Policy Optimization (RL-PPO) algorithm. It explores the possibility of constructing an automatic smart restaurant that can reduce manpower. We use OpenAI Gym and Pygame as the simulation environment. We build a model for the restaurant service robot system to evaluate the performance. The waiting time of customers versus number of serving customers is considered, which will be positively correlated with the robot working distance of path planning. Other indicators can also be further optimized, such as customer satisfaction, employee productivity per working hour, etc. In order to optimize the two evaluation indicators, sequential and real-time decision-makings are required. We model it as a Markov Decision Process, and use the RL-PPO algorithm to solve this problem.

We also prove that the robot system trained under the RL-PPO algorithm framework of this system only needs part of the observation information of the restaurant, and can maintain the efficiency through robot self-learning. That is to say, when the restaurant temporarily adjusts the service hardware layout, the restaurant robot can still operate without changing the system. Such a framework system is more stable, flexible and generalizable, and can be used as an application in the next generation of restaurant service robot systems in the future.