Title: 金融控股公司內部控制制度有效性自我檢核表之設計

Keywords: 金融控股公司 內部控制制度; 內部稽核制度; 內部控制制度有效性自我檢核表; Financial holdings; Internal control system; Internal audit system

Abstract: 金融控股公司的形成具有範疇經濟、規模經濟的效果,可以發揮金融集團組織的彈性,達到跨業經營的綜效,以及分散、區隔風險等優點。金融控股公司的主要業務性質單純即僅投資,其主要健全經營手段是良好的公司治理,而嚴謹落實內部控制制度與內部稽核制度就是公司治理的不二法門。

內部控制制度的目的在於促進金融控股公司健全經營,內部稽核制度的目的在於協助董事會及管理階層查核及評估內部控制制度是否有效運作,並適時提供改進建議。

本研究以金融控股公司的內部稽核驗證內部控制制度的有效性為重心,工具為一套金融控股公司內部控制制度有效性自我檢核表。檢核表的理論基礎是COSO內部控制五大構面,主要架構為證交所「內部控制制度有效性判斷參考項目」 2010年4月版,設計補充控制活動 (control activity) 構面的項目內容及自評分析工具,協助金融控股公司管理階層、內部稽核驗證內部控制制度的有效性,定位、改進疏漏和薄弱之處,作為檢討修正內部控制制度之依據,合理確保內部控制制度持續有效實施。

The formation of financial holdings has the effect of category economy and scale economy, which can give full play to the flexibility of financial group organization, achieve synergistic effects of cross-industry operations, as well as the advantages of dispersing and isolating risks. The main business nature of a financial holdings is simply investment, and its main means of sound management is good corporate governance, and the strict implementation of the internal control system and internal audit system is the only way for corporate governance.

The purpose of the internal control system is to promote the sound operation of financial holdings, and the purpose of the internal audit system is to assist the board of directors and management to check and evaluate whether the internal control system is operating effectively, and to provide improvement suggestions timely.

This research focuses on the internal audit of financial holdings to verify the effectiveness of the internal control system. The tool is a set of financial holdings’ internal control system effectiveness self-checklist. The theoretical basis of the checklist is the five aspects of COSO`s internal control. The main structure is the "Reference Item for Judging the Effectiveness of Internal Control System" issued by the TWSE in April 2010. The self-assessment analysis tool assists the management and internal audit of financial holdings to verify the effectiveness of the internal control system, locate and improve omissions and weaknesses, as a basis for reviewing and revising the internal control system, and reasonably ensure the continuous and effective implementation of the internal control system.