Title: 小世代面板廠的永續與創新:以群創T3廠為個案研究

Keywords: 群創 SWOT 策略鑽石模型; 永續經營; 創新事業; Innolux; SWOT; Strategic diamond model; Sustainable management; New ventures

Abstract: 現今台灣的面板業,以群創光電和友達光電為前兩大製造商,細看兩家公司的發展歷程相當類似,除了自主建立生產線外,後續也都透過與他廠合併來擴充產能與提高市佔率。群創光電是由群創、奇美電與統寶三家公司合併;友達光電是由達碁、聯友光電、廣輝的合併公司。兩家公司由於投入發展的時間都相當早,加上產業合併的因素,因此,群創共擁有14座的前段生產廠,友達也擁有12座的前段生產廠,兩家公司的生產廠都包含近年新建廠的8.5代大世代廠,也都有最早建廠的3.5代老舊小世代廠。在新的大世代線,具有產能與生產成本優勢,反而在初期建廠的小世代線,在產量相對低下與生產成本相對節節高升的雙重不利因素下,如何跳脫關廠的唯一命運,甚至於可以達到永續經營的目標?

本研究主要是以群創所提出的創新事業,結合舊世代廠的營運模式,以群創T3廠為分析對象,從全球中小尺寸的產品與市場需求談起,透過SWOT分析與策略鑽石模型分析,剖析T3廠的競爭力優勢與劣勢;從永續經營為出發點,透過新型態的營運方式,與群創內、外部的創新事業共同合作,期望透過新技術的協同開發,找尋T3廠的第二個明星產品或其他新場域的應用,甚至於從開發的新技術中,提煉出可以技術授權或整廠技術輸出的契機。最後,希望以此研究結果,做出相關建議與總結,給予公司高層主管或其他老廠作為需要轉型時的參考資料。

Innolux and AUO are the top two panel makers in Taiwan, the development process of the two companies is quite similar, in addition to establishing their own production lines, they have also expanded production capacity and increased market share by merging with other companies. Innolux is a merger of Innolux, ChiMei and Topply; AUO is a merger of UniPac, Acer Display, and Quanta Display . Due to the early development of both companies and the factor of industrial merger, Innolux has a total of 14 front-end production plants. AUO also has 12 plant which include the 8.5-generation large-generation factories that have been newly built in recent years, and the 3.5-generation early generation factories that were the first to build factories. The new generation line, which has the advantages of capacity and production costs, but the early generation line under the dual unfavorable factors of relatively low output and high production costs. How to escape the only fate of factory closure, and even achieve the goal of sustainable operation?

This study mainly combines the new venture proposed by Innolux and the operation mode of the existing old-generation factory, takes Innolux T3 plant as the analysis object, starts from the global small and medium-sized market products and market demand, analyzes the competitive advantages and disadvantages of T3 plant through the strategic diamond model, starts from sustainable operation, aims to assist the development of new venture business, and hopes to find the second star product or application of T3 plant through the collaborative development of new technology, and even find out the technology and opportunity of the whole plant transformation from the new technology. Finally, it is hoped that after this research, relevant suggestions and conclusions will be made to give the company`s senior executives or other old factories as reference materials for transformation.