Title: ESG對公司行銷策略之影響

Keywords: ESG 分數 企業社會責任; 行銷策略; 競爭行為; 公司治理; ESG scores; Corporate social responsibility; Marketing strategy; Competitive behaviors; Corporate governance

Abstract: 好的行銷策略能夠塑造公司競爭力,幫助企業提升形象和知名度。透過觀察市場,我們會發現各公司行銷策略的綜合市場情緒和行銷行為數量都不同,分別隱含的意義也不同,對於企業的長期經營具有一定的重要性。近年來,在可能影響行銷策略的因素之中, ESG 已經成為公司決策時的核心議題。ESG表現的優劣會改變品牌價值,所以我們同樣也會發現表現有差異的公司存在著不同的綜合市場情緒和行銷行為數量。因此,這引發對於「公司的ESG表現好壞是否會對其行銷策略的綜合市場情緒和行銷行為數量造成改變」的疑問,希望藉此證明 ESG 的行銷價值,引導企業提升市場競爭力。

本研究回顧企業社會責任與行銷策略的相關文獻,把行銷策略組合聚焦在新產品的釋出、廣告活動的推廣、產品價格的上升和下降這四種競爭行為,並推論出研究假設以探究 ESG 表現對行銷策略的綜合市場情緒和行銷行為數量兩方面的影響。本研究採用2015年至2020年台灣上市櫃企業的數據進行分析,其中以 TEJ 資料庫的 ESG分數衡量該公司的表現優劣並作為迴歸的自變數,而應變數則是分別用資料庫 RavenPack 中所選擇的四種競爭行為的平均綜合情緒分數和新聞數量總合來權衡。經過 OLS 迴歸得到以下結果:(1)ESG 評分的高低與行銷策略的綜合市場情緒呈現出顯著的正向相關性,特別是社會層面的評分;(2)ESG評分的高低與行銷策略的行為數量呈現出顯著的正向相關性,特別是環境層面的評分;(3)治理層面的評分則是三者之中顯著性較低的因素。這些結論可延伸出提供給經理人在制定行銷策略的意見:透過改進公司 ESG 的績效,能獲得更加正面的大眾回應或者增加相關的新聞篇數。若企業資源不足,則建議經理人優先策劃社會相關的活動或者放棄公司治理方面的投入。

A well-executed marketing strategy is crucial for enhancing a company`s competitiveness and elevating the recognition of its brand. It is evident in the market that each company adopts marketing strategies with varying sentiments and frequencies of marketing activities, which carrying a distinct significance that impacts the long-term success of the company. In recent years, ESG has emerged as a fundamental factor influencing corporate decision-making, including marketing strategies. With the potential to alter a company`s value, it is observed that companies with different ESG performances exhibit diverse levels of sentiment and marketing behaviors. This raises the question of whether a company`s ESG performance influences the sentiment and frequency of marketing activities in its marketing strategy. The objective is to showcase the marketing value of ESG and guide companies in enhancing their competitiveness in the marketplace.

This study conducts the literature review on corporate social responsibility and competitive strategy with a specific focus on three kinds of competitive behaviors: new product launches, advertising campaigns and product price adjustments. Based on this, hypotheses are deduced to examine the impact of ESG performance on both market sentiment and the frequency of marketing behaviors. The study utilizes data from listed Taiwanese companies spanning from 2015 to 2020. The ESG score, derived from the TEJ database, serves as the dependent variable for regression analysis, while the average of composite sentiment scores and total number of news, obtained from the RavenPack database, are used as the independent variables. The OLS regressions yield the following results. First, ESG scores exhibit a significant positive correlation with market sentiment, particularly at the social level. In addition, ESG scores demonstrate a significant positive correlation with the frequency of marketing behaviors, particularly at the environmental level. Finally, governance scores appear to be less significant compared to the other two factors. These findings provide valuable insights for managers on how to enhance their company`s ESG performance to elicit a more positive public response and increase relevant news articles. In cases where corporate resources are limited, managers are advised to prioritize socially relevant activities or forego investments in governance.