Title: 勞動的淚與累- 訪視調查社工的自我民族誌

Keywords: 司法訪視調查 自我民族誌; 社工勞動; 勞動異化; 反思實踐; Interviewing and investigating social worker; Auto-ethnography; Labor alienation; Reflective practice

Abstract: 本研究為一名從事6年訪視調查的社工在強力勞動的狀態下,感受著自己的疲累和痛苦,對於社工專業感到迷失,並愧疚無法成為「好」社工,故研究從自我的勞動疲累為提問,書寫和整理自身勞動經驗,勾勒建構訪調社工勞動疲累背後的結構,期望未來與社工群體共同關心社工勞動議題。

研究以自我民族誌研究方法,以社工訪視調查工作做為田野,以述說、書寫、對話及反思討論勞動經驗、文本書寫、勞動技術與勞動知識,省思「我」與「社會工作」之實踐。

研究發現「當社工很辛苦,不能好好當社工更辛苦。」,社工的淚與累不僅是時間的匱乏,更來自於意義的匱乏。研究者從釐清身心混亂狀態,並理解服務體制的困境下,迫使社工勞動異化進而安靜辭職。書寫帶給研究者「先有勞動權益,才會有社工專業」之行動概念,進而促使研究者對不合理的勞動狀態展開行動,並以成為體制中社工同儕的支持者作為行動策略,突破勞動是社工個人挑戰的視框,而賦予勞動可以是社工之間相互支持之社群意義。社工都曾經歷一種成為工具化的異化階段,研究者期待自身不當滿足體制的「好」助人者,而是要能共同形塑社工「群我」的組織工作方法,並找回助人工作之意義,如此才有反抗和集結的可能。

After undertaking case investigations and home visits over six years, this research is authored by a judicial investigation social worker who suffered from the fatigue and restless working hours, which undermined one’s ability to perform his/her professional work. The alarming health condition of the author became the problematic for this research. Drawing from how his professional experiences influenced his personal life, this study is centered around to unveil the many concerns and difficulties experienced by the social worker. This study looks forward to communicating with the social work community.

This study adopt auto-ethnography as research design, with a focus on social workers` labor on case investigations and home visits. Through measures of narrating, writing, dialoguing and reflecting, I try to map the structural organization of the tiredness of social workers and to reflect on the practices of "I" and "social work". My experiences in the field are not a personal exception, but reflection of a more widespread phenomenon of my generation’s unfortunate experiences when embarking on their journeys in the social work profession.

"Being a social worker is hard work, and it`s even harder if you cannot do your work properly." The research found that the tears and fatigue of social workers are not only the lack of time, but also the lack of meaning as a social worker. I clarified the state of confusion and understood the labor situation that makes social workers quietly resign and alienate them under the predicament of the service system. The research findings made me aware that "there is no social work profession before labor rights and interests". Therefore, I was urged to take action against unreasonable labor conditions, and in the process become a peer support to my fellow social workers. Resisting against the individualist understanding of work, providing support to co-workers endows a collective frame of working together as work for the social worker group. The author believes many social workers have experienced alienation, and have struggled with being instrumentalized in their career. Therefore, the author does not expect to be a "good" helper who satisfies the system, and he suggests they must work together to return to the more appropriate “community-centered”. organizational method for social workers and regain the value of social work, in order to resist and unite against the current system based on contract procurements more effectively.