Title: 台灣液晶面板製造廠創新商業模式之研究 - 以Y公司為例

Keywords: 面板產業 液晶顯示器 雙軸轉型; 客製化商品; 場域應用; LCD panel industry; TFT-LCD display; Dual-axis transformation policy; Customized products; Field economy application

Abstract: 液晶面板製造業是國內高科技產業的重要一環,政府也推出「兩兆雙星」產業輔導生產計劃來協助產業發展,然而國際上眾多投資生產尤其是韓國與中國的金援及大量建廠,使產業走向供過於求的景氣循環惡夢。

本研究以質性訪談個案分析法,輔以公開資料搜尋彙整及本研究者多年產業實務經驗,來探討Y公司的轉型策略;藉由五力分析得出Y公司的競爭力下滑,其主因是產品結構過度依賴規格化產品,當整體市場供過於求便造成獲利趨勢下滑,而OLED商品的競爭威脅,也影響到液晶技術產品的獲利,套用PEST的分析也不難發現政府的補助才是企業獲利的主軸。此外加速micro-LED新技術的開發,藉此拉大與大陸廠商間的差異化,讓優異的顯示技術為未來產品的獲利提供動能,進而走出景氣循環的低價競爭環境。

本研究還發現近幾年Y公司為了永續經營與提升獲利,推展一系列的「雙軸轉型」活動,將企業的資源整併後發展出:「顯示技術附加價值(Go Premium)的提升」與「深化垂直市場的應用(Go Vertical)」兩大方向來推動轉型策略。自2021年起在組織分割創立Z公司後,所創造的新商業模式是利用Z公司接單生產特殊客製化場域應用商品,並搭配優異的產品設計與研發整合,將客製化商品的設計規格下單給Y公司來製造,利用Y公司優異的製造能力,來降低生產成本與提高產品品質,除了能替Z公司的營收貢獻外,更能為Y公司的生產獲利貢獻與深根雙軸轉型策略,以應對市場變化和不確定性因素來脫離景氣循環的惡夢,可謂Win-Win的新商業模式策略。

The liquid crystal panel manufacturing industry is an important part of the domestic high-tech industry. The Taiwan government has also launched the “Two Trillion and Twin Star” industrial guidance production plan to assist the development of the industry. However, many international investments in production, especially the financial support and large-scale construction of South Korea and China, have led to an oversupply nightmare in the industry.

This study uses qualitative interview case analysis method, supplemented by public data search and integration and the researcher’s many years of practical experience in the industry, to explore the transformation strategy of Company Y. Through the five-force analysis, it is found that the decline in competitiveness of Company Y is mainly due to its over-reliance on standardized products in its product structure. When the overall market is oversupplied, it causes a decline in profitability. The competitive threat of OLED products also affects the profitability of liquid crystal technology products. It is not difficult to find out through PEST analysis that government subsidies are the main axis of corporate profitability. In addition, accelerating the development of new micro-LED technology can widen the gap with mainland manufacturers and provide momentum for future product profitability with superior display technology, thereby breaking away from the low-price competition environment of economic cycles.

This study also found that in recent years, Company Y has launched a series of “dual-axis transformation” activities for sustainable operation and profit improvement. After integrating corporate resources, it has developed two major directions to promote transformation strategies: “improving the added value of display technology (Go Premium)” and “deepening vertical market applications (Go Vertical)”. Since the establishment of Company Z after organizational segmentation in 2021, the new business model created is to use Company Z to receive orders for customized field application products, and to match excellent product design and research and development integration. The design specifications of customized products are placed with Company Y for manufacturing. Using Company Y’s excellent manufacturing capabilities to reduce production costs and improve product quality can not only contribute to Z’s revenue but also contribute to Y’s production profitability and deeply rooted dual-axis transformation strategy to cope with market changes and uncertainty factors. To get rid of the nightmare of economic cycles, it can be described as a win-win new business strategy.