Title: 跨境支付產業之商業模式與策略行銷4C理論分析:以Verifone為例

Keywords: 電子商務 跨境支付 跨境第三方支付; 策略行銷4C; 商業模式圖BMC; E-commerce; Cross-border Payment; Third-party Payment; Business model canvas BMC; Marketing strategy 4Cs

Abstract: 隨著網際網路蓬勃進展帶動了電子商務全球化的發展,已經進入消費者習以為常在網路向全世界任何角落的商家購買商品的年代,又逢2020年新冠肺炎疫情爆發人們減少面對面的交流,現金交易的比例也減少,轉而向非接觸式數位支付方式,使得商家勇於跨足於海外市場並邁向全球,進而延伸出的跨境電子商務的蓬勃進展。

然而跨境電商與國內電商存在很大的差異性,必須顧及語言與文化上的差異、金流問題、物流問題、關稅及當地法規限制,而其中最重要也最複雜的一環就是金流相關的服務,線上支付的方便性已經是現代人生活中不可或缺的服務,企業面臨跨境問題來探討不同的經營策略與適切的應對執行方針。跨境第三方支付機構進入此產業規模日趨壯大,各個機構為了競爭更強調「支付工具」的功能,提供彈性更多元化的數位支付管道,確保交易過程順暢安全與保障買賣家雙方權益,跨境第三方支付機構的經營重點在於以日新月異的科技做廣泛結合,提供多樣化、個性化與高附加值的服務。

本研究藉由企業個案瞭解產業中的電子商務中非金融業的科技玩家跨境第三方支付機構,探討消費者及商家對於跨境第三方支付機構電子支付使用之意向,以及消費者對於電子支付的期望感受,進而深入挖掘跨境第三方支付機構支產業特性。研究方式藉由商業模式圖了解實務的運作模式,說明機構中九大元素的實況,分析價值、需求、供給與財務四大導向的策略;並且從策略行銷4C理論分析商家的各項成本;當中訪問跨境第三方支付機構的Verifone業務部門主管,進行兩次的質化訪談,每次時間約為一小時,訪談內容主要為詳細的公司內部情況與策略方針,還有對數位支付產業的前景與未來發展趨勢之看法,並探討實際業態與日後的大環境變化,以期能夠提升對市場敏銳度與應變能力。

透過策略行銷4C架構釐清Verifone與競爭者Digital River、FastSpring之間的條件差異,而從分析結果可以得知Verifone在外顯單位效益成本上有一定的競爭優勢,提供比競爭對手更多且完善的高性價比服務;在買者資訊蒐集成本方面因Verifone知名度在產業中較難與競爭者匹敵,所以帶給買者的資訊搜尋成本較高;由於知名度不足導致商家容易對服務品質產生疑慮與不確定性,產生合作時蘊藏了許多未知曉的風險,因此買者道德危機成本也相對較高;而本產業中因其終端消費者所有消費相關資訊與數據在跨境支付服務機構之間難以轉換,必須花費大量的轉換成本,因此買者專屬陷入成本對商家而言皆為高。

(五) 線上線下結合

With the vigorous development of the Internet, the globalization of e-commerce has been greatly driven. Consumers are used to buying goods from merchants in any corner of the world online. In 2020, when the COVID-19 broke out, people would reduce face-to-face transactions and the proportion of cash transactions decreased. Shifting toward contactless payment encourages merchants to step into overseas markets and globalization, which extends the flourishing growth of cross-border e-commerce.

However, there are great differences between cross-border e-commerce and domestic e-commerce. Language and cultural differences, cash flow issues, logistics issues, tariffs and local regulatory restrictions must be taken into account, and the most important and complicated part is cash flow. Furthermore, the convenience of online payment has become an indispensable service in the life of modern people. Faced with cross-border issues, enterprises need to discuss different business strategies and appropriate implementation policies. The scale of third-party payment processors entering cross-border e-commerce industry is growing day by day. In order to compete, various processors emphasize the function of "payment tools" and provide more flexible and diversified payment channels to ensure smooth and safe digital transactions and to protect the rights and interests of both buyers and sellers. The business focus of third-party payment processors lies in the extensive integration of ever-changing technologies to provide diversified, personalized and high value-added services.

This study uses corporate cases to understand the third-party payment processors of non-financial technology players in the e-commerce industry and to explore the intentions of consumers and merchants using third-party payment processors for electronic payment, as well as consumers` expectations and feelings about electronic payment. Moreover, I hope to dig deeper into the characteristics of the third-party payment processors. The research method is to analyze the various costs of the merchants from the 4Cs theory of marketing strategy, and to understand the practical operation modes through the business model canvas (BMC)describing the real situation of the nine elements in the organization and analyzing the four-oriented strategies of value, demand, supply and finance. Among visiting the head of the business department of the third-party payment processors Verifone, I conducted twice times qualitative interviews, each time about 1 hours, and the interview content is mainly detailed inner operations of the company and strategic guidelines. In addition to views on the prospects and future development trends of the digital payment industry, we discuss the actual business format and future changes in the general environment so as to improve the market sensitivity and adaptability.