Title: 伴侶動物藥品之策略行銷分析:以台灣百靈佳殷格翰動物事業股份有限公司為例

Keywords: 動物藥廠 伴侶動物藥品; 商業模式; 策略行銷4C; The Animal Health Industry; Companion animal medicine; Business Model Canvas; 4C framework of strategic marketing

Abstract: 動物保健市場依照動物種別來區分,可大致上分為伴侶動物(狗、貓)以及經濟動物(雞、豬、牛),依照產品的類別區分,全球動物保健產品可分為藥用飼料、藥品、添加劑與生物製劑三部分,由於人畜共通傳染病患病率上升、飼養伴侶動物率上升、藥物和飼料添加劑的需求不斷增加,成為不斷提高和促進市場對於疫苗以及藥品需求的主要原因。

本研究分析個案「百靈佳殷格翰動物事業股份有限公司」,以策略行銷4C架構與商業模式圖(BMC)作為分析工具,藉由二手資料與訪談百靈佳殷格翰動物事業股份有限公司處長鈕子倫小姐,將質性訪談內容資訊進一步整理,解析百靈佳殷格翰動物事業股份有限公司如何於伴侶動物藥品經營其品牌與產品。

研究整理發現,百靈佳殷格翰動物事業股份有限公司於外顯單位效益成本(C1),效益部分為增加產品效用、增廣效能,提供產品組合優惠以降低買者成本。使用電視媒體廣告、於官網提供詳細產品資訊,降低買者資訊搜尋成本(C2)。公司有充足的業務人員定期拜訪動物醫院獸醫師,為其提供藥用資訊和協助,飼養寵物之飼主也能經由詢問獸醫師用藥資訊獲得協助,來減低買者道德風險(C3)。買者專屬陷入成本(C4)則是提供獸醫師專屬會員制度以及提升心理層面認同品牌之優越感。

The animal health care market is classified according to animal species, which can be roughly divided into companion animals (dogs, cats) and farm animals (chicken, pigs, cattle). According to the classification of products, global animal health products can be divided into medicinal feed, pharmaceuticals, additives, and biopharmaceuticals, due to the prevalence of zoonotic diseases, the need to raise companion animals, and the demand for drugs and additives of feed, have become the main motivation for the pharmaceutical company to provide vaccines and drugs continually.

This study analyzes the case of "Boehringer Ingelheim Animal Health Taiwan Co., Ltd.", using the 4C framework of strategic marketing and Business Model Canvas (BMC) as analysis tools. Through second-hand data and interviews with Zi Lun Niu, the director of Boehringer Ingelheim Animal Health Taiwan Co., Ltd. The content and information of the qualitative interview were further sorted out to analyze how Boehringer Ingelheim Animal Health Taiwan Co., Ltd manages its brand and products of companion animal medicine in Taiwan.

The research found that the Cost of Utility (C1) of Boehringer Ingelheim Animal Health Taiwan Co., Ltd is to increase the excellent effectiveness of medicine and offer conditional promotions. TV media advertisements and detailed information about products on the official website can reduce the Cost of Information Searching (C2). There are plenty of professional salespersons will visit veterinarians of the animal hospital regularly to provide information on medicine and assistance, pet owners can obtain assistance by asking the veterinarians about the medication information, which can reduce the Cost of Moral Hazard(C3). Providing an exclusive membership system for veterinarians and enhancing the superiority of the brand at the psychological level to increase the Cost of Asset Specificity (C4).