Title: 《聯合報》及《人民日報》報導風格比較

Keywords: 文字探勘 風格變化 生物多樣性; 關鍵詞; 關聯分析; Text Mining; Writing Style; Species Diversity

Abstract: 俗話說:「一方水土、養一方人」,由於環境制度、生活方式、觀念思想等之差異,即便同文同種的兩地,其居民的人文素質及文化特徵可能截然不同。中國與臺灣同屬於華夏民族,擁有相似的語言文化及家庭制度,但1950年代至今兩岸採用不同政治體制,加上外來文化及民族融合等因素,臺灣及中國的風俗民情之歧異性隨時間而愈發明顯。本文研究中國與臺灣兩地報紙的文字報導,比較兩者差異的依據,透過文字採礦等方法分析寫作風格,找出兩岸用字遣詞及思想觀念有哪些明顯不同。其中,中國部分選擇1946年~2021年《人民日報》頭版報導,《人民日報》屬於中國共產黨機關報,紀錄中華人民共和國建國至今發生的重要新聞;臺灣部分選擇1960年~2021年《聯合報》社論,《聯合報》屬於臺灣三大報之一,其歷史最為悠久。

此次研究採用探索性資料分析(Exploratory Data Analysis),引進生物多樣性及棲息地等概念,將單字及雙字詞視為生物物種,探索用字風格及關鍵字詞的關聯及聚落。首先,我們考量兩岸報紙的內文和架構,包括標點符號、虛詞(Function Words)、句子結構等因素,藉由Entropy、TTR(相異字比例;Type-Token Ratio)等豐富度及不均度指標,萃取兩種報紙的重要特徵。發現兩報報導文字及架構有明顯的不同,包括多樣性、不均度和句長等都可看出兩報在不同的歷史事件下呈現的特色。接著使用關鍵詞偵測方法TF-IDF、TextRank和詞頻篩選出先行詞,並加入在內文分析和文章架構得到的特徵找尋關鍵詞叢,以卡方獨立性檢定、關聯指標找出與先行詞最高度相關的附屬詞。例如:先行詞「臺灣」在《人民日報》中常與「西藏、問題」提及,且第一個年代(1946~1945)也出現「殘匪、消滅」等與國共內戰相關的雙字詞。而「臺灣」在《聯合報》從第二個年代(1979~1987)始常與「獨立」共同出現,且在第四個年代(2002~2021)出現「領土」更強調主權的雙字詞出現。因此透過解構報紙內文和架構可以發現詞組的變化貼合兩岸歷史事件及當代重要議題,再加上附屬詞的詞性變化,更可以發掘兩岸報紙用字遣詞的差異。

Taiwan and Chinese residents have the same language and same race but their cultural and social characteristics are very different. These differences can be caused by education, economy, and life style. Since the 1950s, Taiwan and China have adopted different political systems, coupled with factors such as foreign culture and ethnic integration, the differences in customs Taiwan and China have become more obvious. This study examines reports from newspapers in China and Taiwan, analyzing their writing style and identifying distinct disparities in word usage across the Taiwan Strait. The Chinese part selects front-page reports from People’s Daily (1946-2021), and Taiwan’s part selects editorials from United Daily News (1960-2021), one of the three major newspapers in Taiwan.

This research adopts Exploratory Data Analysis and introduces the concept species diversity for text mining, by treating single word and two-character words as biological species. We also consider punctuation marks, function words, and sentence structure in data analysis. We use indicators like Entropy, TTR (Type-Token Ratio), and other measures of richness and unevenness to extract the important features of the two newspapers. We found that the two newspapers have their own characteristics under different historical events. In addition, we use the keyword detection methods TF-IDF, TextRank, and word frequency to filter out the antecedent words, via the chi-square independence test and correlation index. Some noticeable results include “Taiwan” is often mentioned in People’s Daily with “Tibet” and “Taiwan” is often followed by “Independence” in 19791987.