Title: 連鎖藥局會員制度比較之研究 -以三家領導藥局為例

Keywords: 連鎖藥局 會員制度 顧客忠誠度; 顧客關係管理; 資源基礎觀點; Chain pharmacy; Membership system; CRM; RBV; Loyalty program

Abstract: 2022年,我國西藥、醫材、醫療用品零售家數已達10,584家,藥局店數與銷售額創下新高,國民醫療健保支出與國內藥品及零售藥妝市場規模也年年穩定成長。社區藥局除了醫藥零售,同時提供處方箋調劑、用藥與健康諮詢等服務,其型態逐漸轉型成「以健康為中心」的連鎖藥局為主。

隨著個人行動裝置、網際網路、人工智慧的發展,促使各大產業的零售業者均積極透過顧客資料的蒐集與分析輔助企業經營,而經營會員制度更在近年蔚為顯學。研究者認為我國各大連鎖藥局雖有會員制度,不同企業間的設計卻大相逕庭,各有其優劣。

本研究從文獻回顧、公司資源能耐分析,到藥局藥師訪談與顧客問卷、訪問,透過個案研究法與深度訪談法,以國內連鎖藥局產業中的三大領導者-杏一、躍獅、大樹的會員制度為例,試圖回答:「國內連鎖藥局會員制度的設計、執行及其成效如何?」,同時提出會員制度設計及執行上的建議。

本研究發現杏一的會員制度設計相對完整、會員資料利用程度高;躍獅主打優惠與集點,其制度卻並未扣合母集團願景與資源;大樹鎖定婦嬰的細分市場,同時相當注重員工訓練與執行;會員制度執行之成效,則依主觀判斷與客觀數字,杏一最佳、大樹次之、躍獅最後。另外,研究者發現連鎖藥局會員制度中,均缺乏推薦新客的機制、與顧客維繫關係與提供諮詢的整合管道,大樹與躍獅點數折抵制度容易造成會員困惑不滿、加盟直營之紛爭。

本研究亦提出針對連鎖藥局會員制度的設計與執行的建議,分為三個部分:擬定會員策略、設計會員制度、針對會員的顧客關係管理,整合三家個案公司實務狀況與文獻架構,以期能藉此提升會員制度的成效。本篇填補了醫藥零售產業會員制度相關研究的空缺,結論與建議可供相關業者參考。

In 2022, the number of retail stores for western medicine, medical devices, and medical supplies in Taiwan reached 10,584. The number of pharmacy stores and their sales revenue reached new highs. National healthcare expenditure and the domestic market size of pharmaceuticals and retail drugstore products have also been steadily growing. In addition to pharmaceutical retail, community pharmacies also provide services such as prescription dispensing, medication counseling, and health consultation. The trend is for community pharmacies to transform into chain pharmacies centered around health.

With the development of personal mobile devices, the internet, and artificial intelligence, retail industries in various sectors actively collect and analyze customer data to support their business operations. Membership systems have become increasingly prominent in recent years. However, there are significant differences in the design of membership systems among major chain pharmacies in Taiwan, each with its own advantages and disadvantages.

This study employed literature review, analysis of company resources and capabilities, interviews with pharmacists and customer surveys and interviews. By using a case study approach and in-depth interviews, the study focused on the membership systems of three leading chain pharmacies in Taiwan, namely, 杏一, 躍獅, and 大樹, to answer the question: "How are the design, implementation, and effectiveness of membership systems in Taiwanese chain pharmacies?" The study also provided recommendations for the design and implementation of membership systems.

The study found that 杏一 has a relatively comprehensive membership system design and makes effective use of member data. 躍獅 focuses on discounts and point accumulation, but its system does not align well with the vision and resources of its parent company. 大樹 targets the niche market of maternity and infant care while emphasizing employee training and execution. In terms of the effectiveness of membership system implementation, subjective judgments and objective figures indicate that 杏一 performs the best, followed by 大樹, and then 躍獅. The study also found that all three chain pharmacies lack mechanisms for customer referral, integrated channels for customer relationship management and consultation, and the point redemption systems of 大樹 and躍獅 can lead to confusion and dissatisfaction among members and franchisees.

The study also provided recommendations for the design and implementation of membership systems in chain pharmacies, by focusing on three aspects: formulating membership strategies, designing membership systems, and customer relationship management for members. These recommendations were based on the integration of the practices of the three case companies, existing literature, and interview findings with the aim of improving the effectiveness of membership systems. This study fills the research gap in membership systems in the pharmaceutical retail industry, and the suggestions can serve as references for relevant stakeholders.