Title: IC產業跨領域同源併購分析-以M公司為例

Keywords: 同源併購 微處理器 資料中心; SWOT; BCG矩陣; Microchip; Microsemi; Congeneric M&A; MCU; Data Center; SWOT; BCG Matrix; Microchip; Microsemi

Abstract: 半導體產業從百花齊放到大者恆大,摩爾定律雖然還未被宣判死亡,但高階製程越來越超過小公司可以負擔的範圍。這個結果就是造成之前業界越來越多的併購案發生。

併購的種類有很多種,本研究探討其中一個同源(或同類)併購的案例,來分析產業上相近,但重疊不高的兩家公司進行併購會是什麼樣的況狀。並利用訪談法來獲取資深從業人員對於此次併購對產品與技術、客戶服務、研發新產品、市場面向等等的影響,並以SWOT分析呈現分析結果。另外還利用開放性的問題來理解不管併購或被併購方,甚至外部代理商對於此次併購的看法。

經分析訪談以及實際經營績效的結果發現,這個併購確實有達到預期的綜效。但是接下來必須要觀察新產品的推出,以及所謂TSS(Total system solution)推行的功效,來評斷產品廣度這麼大的一家公司,能否真的達到完全的融合。

Semiconductor industry has from diversity growth to winner taking all. The Moore`s Law is not yet called death, but the advanced process is going far beyond affordable for small company. At the end, more and more M&A comes with it.

There are few types of M&A, this research would analysis one of the congeneric M&A cases, to find out the circumstance of the M&A of 2 companies in similar industry, but with no much overlay business. By using the interview method across experienced practitioners, this research tries to understand the impact of this acquisition in some aspects, liked product and technique, customer service, develop new products and marketing etc. SWOT is used to analyze the result. Besides, some open questions are proposed to understand further opinions from both sides of the acquisition and also from distributor outside.

Based on the analysis and actual operation performance, this acquisition did reach the expected outcome. However, the upcoming new products and the result of the so called TSS (Total system solution) should be judged if such big company do reach the real “synergy” in the future.