題名: 地緣政治對台灣半導體代工產業的影響-以T公司為例

關鍵詞: 國家競爭優勢 中美貿易摩擦; 地緣政治; 半導體產業; National Competitive Advantage; Sino-US Trade Friction; Geopolitics; Semiconductor Industry

摘要: 2023年是COVID-19新冠疫情自爆發來的第四年,全球疫情已從嚴峻階段進入疫情後時期,各國仍然期盼經濟盡速恢復疫情前的正常態。在這期間,全球發生了諸多大事;如俄烏戰爭、美中貿易摩擦的持續,另還有地緣政治迫使我國護國神山台積電至美國設廠等,這些都是深刻影響著全球經濟的發展脈絡與企業全球布局。外貿出口是支持我國經濟發展的重要基石,進行產業研究時需以全球觀點來著手。有鑑於此,本研究以文獻分析法來分析中美貿易摩擦與地緣政治,且應用產業分析法與鑽石模型理論來將我國半導體代工產業進行 (1) 生產要素 (Factor Conditions)、(2) 需求條件 (Demand Conditions)、(3) 企業戰略、結構、競爭者 (Firm Strategy, Structure and Rivalry)、(4) 相關/支持產業 (Related and Supporting Industries)、(5) 機會 (Chance)、(6) 政府 (Government)。經本研究分析與文獻分析指出,美中貿易摩擦持續上演且有逐漸擴大趨勢,這需要產業特別關注。此外,我國企業過去較少深度關心地緣政治這個課題,但現實已初步反應,這是即將撼動半導體代工產業鏈發展的重要因素之一。最後,期望透過本研究把地緣政治對半導體代工產業發展的重要影響反應出來,讓業界能提早準備,期許相關產業能以基業長青的姿態持續翱翔國際。

2023 is the fourth year since the outbreak of the COVID-19 epidemic. The global epidemic has entered a post-epidemic period from a severe stage. Countries still hope that the economy will return to the normal state before the epidemic as soon as possible. During this period, many major events occurred in the world; such as the war between Russia and Ukraine, the continuation of trade frictions between the United States and China, and geopolitics that forced TSMC to set up factories in the United States, etc., all of which have profoundly affected the development of the global economy. With the global layout of the enterprise. Foreign trade export is an important cornerstone to support my country`s economic development, and it is necessary to start with a global perspective when conducting industrial research. In view of this, this study uses the literature analysis method to analyze Sino-US trade frictions and geopolitics, and applies the industry analysis method and diamond model theory to conduct (1) Factor Conditions, (2) my country`s semiconductor foundry industry. Demand Conditions, (3) Corporate Strategy, Structure, Competitors (Firm Strategy, Structure and Rivalry), (4) Related/Supporting Industries, (5) Chance, (6) ) Government. According to the analysis of this study and the literature, the trade friction between the United States and China continues to unfold and gradually expands, which requires special attention from the industry. According to the analysis of this study and the literature, the trade friction between the United States and China continues to unfold and gradually expands, which requires special attention from the industry. In addition, Chinese companies used to pay less attention to the subject of geopolitics, but the reality has initially reflected that this is one of the important factors that will shake the development of the semiconductor foundry industry chain. Finally, it is hoped that through this study, the important impact of geopolitics on the development of the semiconductor foundry industry will be reflected, so that the industry can prepare in advance, and it is hoped that the relevant industries will continue to soar internationally with an everlasting attitude.