Title: 試析世貿組織電子商務複邊談判之前景

Keywords: 電子商務聯合聲明倡議 電子商務複邊談判; 電子契約; 電子簽章與驗證; 透明化; 開放政府資料; 線上消費者保護; 垃圾郵件; 無紙化貿易; 開放網際網路接取; Joint Statement Initiative on Electronic Commerce

Abstract: 在世貿組織電子商務複邊談判展開之初,已有論者指出三大主要參與方在關鍵議題上存有不易化解之分歧。然而,該複邊談判的三位主席卻於2021年底宣布有望於2022年底就大多數談判議題達成共識,之後又表示目標為於2023年底實質完成談判。這究竟僅是鼓舞成員士氣,以利談判之推動?抑或是確實有具體進展而距談判完成不遠?答案將關係到包含我國在內的WTO成員對未來發展電子商務國際規範應採取之策略,故有探究之必要。檢視前述主席聲明中指出已有共識之8項條文,對照主要成員各自已經締結之雙邊或區域貿易協定中可茲對應的電子商務規範,結果發現主要成員在上述8項議題的立場原本即無重大差異,顯非透過本複邊談判才化解歧異,故三位主席表示複邊談判有實質性進展,而對談判前景樂觀應該只是職責所在的表面文章。為了全球電子商務的未來發展,建議包含我國在內的WTO成員,對於上述複邊談判考慮收割部分談判成果之可能性,或在其他場域同步推動電子商務談判。

At the beginning of the World Trade Organization`s e-commerce plurilateral negotiations, some scholar pointed out significant differences among the three major participants on key issues. However, the three co-convenors of the negotiations (including Australia, Japan and Singapore) announced at the end of 2021 that they anticipated reaching consensus on most negotiation issues by the end of 2022, and later on further expressed that the goal would be substantively completing the negotiations by the end of 2023. Is this merely to boost member morale and facilitate negotiation progress, or is there indeed tangible progress that brings the negotiations closer to completion? The answer will affect the strategic direction that WTO members, including my country, should take regarding the development of international norms for e-commerce. Therefore, it is worth of finding out. By comparing the eight issues that the co-convenor’s statements indicated have reached consensus, with the corresponding e-commerce provisions in the bilateral or regional trade agreements signed by the major participants of this plurilateral, there is no significant difference, and obviously it is not the plurilateral negotiation that has resolved the difference. Therefore, the assertion by the three co-convenors that substantive progress has been made in the plurilateral negotiations, and that an optimistic outlook for the negotiation`s prospects might be more a matter of fulfilling their responsibilities than a true representation of the situation. For the future development of global e-commerce, it is recommended that WTO members, including Taiwan, consider whether to early harvest some provisions that have consensus, or on the other hand concurrently pursue e-commerce negotiations in some other fora.