Title: 中國因素反作用力的政治經濟分析:澳洲、紐西蘭的比較研究

Keywords: 中國因素 反作用力 在地抵抗者; 澳洲; 紐西蘭; China factor counteraction local counteractor; Australia; New Zealand

Abstract: 中國政府長年以經濟依賴為槓桿,在各國培育「在地協力者」施展作用力,試圖「以商逼政」,卻催生不少「在地抵抗者」與各國政府的反作用力。然而,爬梳各國反作用力經驗可以發現,每個政府的反作用力強度不盡相同,究竟是什麼原因造成差異?哪些因素有助政府強化反作用力?

本文以國際政治經濟互動為基礎,從外部視角提出理論:一國政府的中國因素反作用力,是由三項系統因素驅動,包括對中經濟依賴程度、對中經濟依賴性質,以及政策擴散。若一國對中經濟依賴程度高,愈容易催生反作用力;若一國對中經濟依賴性質為「雙向互賴」而非「單向依賴」,更容易產生強韌的反作用力;若該國依賴的盟國、國際組織皆採取制衡中國的政策態度,也會產生更強韌的反作用力。

本文針對澳洲、紐西蘭的反作用力經驗進行兩層次分析:首先以縱時性個案研究,觀察兩國2012至2021年間,遭受中國因素作用力影響及產生反作用力的過程。本文發現澳洲、紐西蘭對中國存在高度經濟依賴,經過在地抵抗者與在地協力者的角力,兩國政府都出現了值得關注的反作用力。再以比較個案研究分析兩國反作用力,發現具有跨國經濟優勢的澳洲,對中國呈現「雙向互賴」,且擁有更具制衡中國共識的跨國政策網絡,紐西蘭則因跨國經濟優勢不足,對中國呈現「單向依賴」,缺乏具制衡中國共識的跨國政策網絡,導致澳洲在立法、政策、發言方面,皆比紐西蘭生成更積極、強韌的反作用力。

China has cultivated "local collaborators" in various countries to exert influence and achieve its political objectives through economic dependence. This approach has also given rise to "local counteractors", resulting in a global wave of counteraction against China. However, there has been various strength of counteraction in different countries. What are the key factors causing these differences? Which factors contribute to counteracting China’s influence?

Based on the framework of international political economy interactions, this thesis proposes a theory from an external perspective. It suggests that the government`s counteraction against China is driven by three systematic factors: the degree and the characteristic of economic dependence on China, and the policy diffusion. It is hypothesized that countries with higher dependence on China are more likely to counteract China’s influence. Moreover, countries with bidirectional interdependence on China will exhibit stronger counteraction compared to those with unidirectional dependence. Additionally, the government’s counteraction will be strengthend if it’s allies and international organizations adopt a policy stance against China`s influence.

The thesis conducted a two-stage analysis: the first stage employed longitudinal case studies to trace the process of Australia and New Zealand being influenced by China factors and generating counteraction from 2012 to 2021. It is found that both countries have a high level of economic dependence on China, and their governments exert counteraction after the local counteractors weaken the local collaborators. The second stage is a comparative case study of the two governments’ counteraction. It is found that Australia is bidirectionally interdependent with China due to its transnational economic advantages. Moreover, Australia has a more extensive transnational policy network with a consensus on countering China`s influence. On the other hand, New Zealand is unidirectionally dependent on China due to the lack of transnational economic advantages. Additionally, it lacks the extensive international policy network with a consensus on countering China`s influence, which limits policy diffusion. As a result, Australia has developed the more positive and powerful counteraction in terms of legislation, policies, and discourse compared to New Zealand.