Title: 化工產業如何幫助品牌實踐ESG低碳永續 — 以國際化工巨擘B公司為例

Keywords: 化工業 ESG 淨零轉型; 4C行銷策略; 綠色供應鏈; 品牌形象; 知覺價值; Chemical Industry; ESG; Net-Zero Transformation; 4C Marketing Strategy; Green Supply Chain; Brand Image; Perceived Value

Abstract: 本研究旨在探討化工業如何面對淨零碳排的挑戰,跟上全球市場ESG永續發展的步伐,並運用4C行銷策略(邱志聖,2020)影響客戶的決策,一同邁向共好。淨零轉型已成為全球關注的重要議題,2015 年各國簽訂《巴黎氣候協定》(Paris Agreement),同意將全球平均升溫控制在攝氏 2 度之內,並以攝氏 1.5 度為目標進行減碳規劃。對於化工業而言,實現淨零碳排放是迫切的挑戰與機遇。本研究以國際企業B公司作為案例,深入探討該公司如何進行淨零轉型,揭開跨國企業成功的秘訣。

在研究過程中,本研究首先分析化工業淨零轉型的背景與重要性,以及相關的國際趨勢和法規要求。接著,分享B公司2050的淨零路徑、科學方法、可持續發展戰略、氣候保護目標和路線圖,並介紹了推動綠色轉型和降碳減排的最佳實踐和創新解決方案,供台灣中小企業研究和參考。本研究研究行銷策略在化工業上下游供應鏈轉型中的角色,並提出策略行銷的4C分析架構,包含:外顯單位效益成本(C1)、資訊搜尋成本(C2)、道德危機成本(C3)以及專屬陷入成本(C4),結合理論和實務的驗證,建立企業關鍵成功因素和差異化的競爭優勢。

在B公司的案例研究中,本研究發現該公司通過制定淨零碳排放目標,實施節能減碳措施,並與供應鏈合作夥伴建立綠色供應鏈,實現了淨零轉型的初步成果。同時,他們運用行銷策略來提高客戶對綠色產品的認知度和信任度,通過品牌推廣和宣傳活動,取得了客戶的積極反饋和支持。

最後,本研究總結了在化工業淨零轉型中運用行銷策略影響品牌客戶成就共好的重要性和價值。本研究認為,透過針對淨零轉型的行銷策略,化工企業可以提升品牌形象與知覺價值、滿足客戶需求、擴大市場份額,同時實現環境保護和可持續發展的目標。

The aim of this research is to explore how the chemical industry can address the challenge of achieving net-zero carbon emissions, align with the global market's ESG sustainable development trends, and utilize 4C marketing strategies (Chiou, 2020) to influence customer decisions in the pursuit of mutual benefit. The transition to net-zero emissions has become a globally significant topic, with countries signing the Paris Agreement in 2015, agreeing to limit global warming to within 2 degrees Celsius, with a target of reducing it to 1.5 degrees Celsius, necessitating carbon reduction planning. For the chemical industry, achieving net-zero carbon emissions presents both an urgent challenge and an opportunity. This study takes international company B as a case study to delve into how the company is undergoing net-zero transformation and reveal the secrets of its success as a multinational corporation.

During the research process, this study initially analyzes the background and importance of net-zero transformation in the chemical industry, along with relevant international trends and regulatory requirements. Next, it shares B company's net-zero pathway for 2050, scientific methods, sustainable development strategies, climate protection goals, and roadmaps. It also introduces best practices and innovative solutions for promoting green transformation and carbon reduction, which can be valuable for research and reference by small and medium-sized enterprises in Taiwan. This research examines the role of marketing strategies in the transformation of the chemical industry's upstream and downstream supply chains and proposes a 4C analysis framework for strategic marketing, which includes Cost of Information Searching (C1), Cost of Information Searching (C2), Cost of Moral Hazard (C3), and Cost of Holdup (C4). Through a combination of theory and practical validation, it establishes key success factors and differentiation competitive advantages for enterprises.

In the case study of B company, this research finds that the company has achieved preliminary results in net-zero transformation by setting net-zero carbon emission goals, implementing energy-saving and carbon reduction measures, and collaborating with supply chain partners to establish a green supply chain. Additionally, they have used marketing strategies to increase customer awareness and trust in green products, gaining positive feedback and support from customers.

In conclusion, this research summarizes the importance and value of using marketing strategies to influence brand customers in achieving mutual benefit in the chemical industry's net-zero transformation. It suggests that through marketing strategies tailored to net-zero transformation, chemical companies can enhance brand image and perceived value, meet customer needs, expand market share, and simultaneously achieve environmental protection and sustainable development goals.