Title: 台灣ODM電子業者競爭策略研究-以W公司發展AI伺服器為例

Keywords: ODM業者 AI伺服器; 競爭策略; ODM Electronics Companies; AI Servers; Competitive Strategy

Abstract: 對ODM業者而言,近年隨物聯網、第五代行動通訊與人工智慧等相關新興技術蓬勃發展下,得持續升級組織產品研發及製造能力,發展更具高附加價值的產品方案,及搭配高度整合的全球生產製造服務,以滿足動態變化的多元客戶需求。尤其觀察近期伺服器產業適逢聊天機器人(ChatBOT)帶動下,大型雲端CSPs業者積極拉動AI伺服器業者,也使國內ODM業者有了新的發展契機,如與AI國際晶片大廠NVIDIA、AMD等合作開發AI伺服器解決方案,以期可獲取成長利基。本研究主要以積極投入AI伺服器相關產品方案業務發展的ODM大廠W公司深入探討其競爭發展策略。整體而言,本研究之幾個研究目的整理有以下幾點。

1.研析AI伺服器業者(以W公司為例)所面臨之總體環境現況以及產業競爭分析與AI伺服器需求現況。

2.研討台灣ODM業者(以W公司為例)從SWOT分析的角度來看內外環境的挑戰,針對AI伺服器之競爭策略為何。

本研究透過質化個案分析法,針對研究議題相關的文獻資料與重要人士的初級訪談資料進行彙整分析,內容架構包含總體經濟PEST分析、五力分析及SWOT分析,得以審視W公司的競爭策略。

由本研究結果可知:W公司在伺服器產業與目前AI市場龍頭NVIDIA深耕多年,透過關鍵技術與組裝生產能力的優勢,掌握關鍵AI基板的獨家代工,加上集團式經營、上下游的市場佈局與提供客制化代工服務,目前開始與AMD有相關AI產品代工,可預期有更多晶片業者尋求合作。有鑒於AI服務將帶動伺服器需求的持續成長,W公司除了加碼原有核心能力外,應深化AI應用軟體開發、落地並創造AI服務需求,藉此鞏固市場領導地位。

For ODM companies, with the booming development of related emerging technologies like as AI, 5G and IoT in recent years, they must continue to upgrade their R&D and manufacturing capabilities, developing higher value-added and integrated product solutions, as well as global manufacturing services to meet dynamically changing and diverse customer needs. We observe that the recent server industry has been driven by ChatBOT applications. Large cloud service providers have actively promoted AI server companies, which has also given domestic ODM companies new development opportunities, such as cooperation with international AI chip suppliers NVIDIA, AMD, etc. to develop AI server solutions for gaining a growth niche. The study mainly focuses on Company W, a large ODM manufacturer that is actively investing in the AI server-related product solutions, how to make its competitive strategy. Overall, the research purposes are summarized as follows.

1.Research and analyze the overall environment faced by AI server companies (taking Company W as an example), as well as industry competition analysis and the current demand for AI servers.

2.Discuss the challenges of the internal and external environment of Taiwanese ODM companies (taking Company W as an example) from the perspective of SWOT analysis, and what are their competitive strategies for AI servers.

This study conducts a qualitative case analysis method to compile and analyze literature related to the research topic and primary data by interviewing with important persons. The content is included macroeconomic PEST analysis, five forces analysis and SWOT analysis to examine the competition strategy of Company W. As the result from this study:

W Company has been deeply involved in the server industry and the current AI market leader NVIDIA for many years. Through the advantages of key technologies and assembly production capabilities, it has mastered the exclusive manufacturing of key AI baseboards, coupled with group operations and upstream and downstream markets. Laying out and providing customized manufacturing services, it has now started manufacturing related AI products with AMD, and it is expected that more chip manufacturers will seek cooperation. In view that AI services will drive the growth continually in server demand, W Company, in addition to increasing its original core competencies, should deepen the development and implementation of AI application software and create demand for AI services, thereby consolidating its market leadership.