Title: 營業秘密保護與知識管理保護整合應用之研究:以A個案公司為例

Keywords: 營業秘密保護管理 知識管理; 解決方案; 整合應用

Abstract: 隨著新科技革命和全球化的加快,營業秘密日益成為企業重要的智慧財產權保護方式,同時也是全球各國關注的焦點。營業秘密的市場價值來自於其所帶來的競爭優勢,但為了維持營業秘密,必須採取適當的保密措施。然而,大數據技術的發展給保密措施的認定帶來新的挑戰。因此,本研究整合了文獻探討,確認了數位技術的保密措施類型。在涉及高度專業領域或技術時,可以引入產業專家的認定意見。

本研究參考台積電的營業秘密註冊制度及營業秘密管理的經驗,建議出一套適合A個案公司執行的營業秘密保護管理措施。該措施可以提供A個案公司在營業秘密保護管理方面的參考方案,促進A個案公司在專業管理方面的提升,同時提高A個案公司的營業秘密保護管理水準,為A個案公司營業秘密保護管理的改善打下了基礎。

不管是個人還是組織,營業秘密管理與知識管理的衝突與矛盾的風險一直存在著。例如個人隱性知識在共享和轉移過程之中所存在的風險、組織隱性知識在共享和轉移過程之中所存在的風險、開放性vs.保密性、知識共享vs.競爭優勢、知識管理工具 vs.營業秘密保護、個人知識 vs.公司知識,這些風險的存在也促使我們有必要保護隱性智慧財產權。如何做到調和營業秘密管理與知識管理的衝突與矛盾,必須改善營業秘密洩漏技術的防護措施、改善營業秘密洩漏風險的預警系統、改善營業秘密洩漏的應急策略、改善營業秘密洩漏風險迴路監測系統、改善營業秘密洩漏風險的補償措施、建構完備的知識共享平台、確認知識共享的範圍和層級、健全知識共享的管理機制、建構企業知識管理,安全共享的文化、制定明確的政策、分類和標示資訊、強化安全的措施、訓練和教育、促進合作關係、監測和審查、定期評估和調整。

例如,台積電把技術資訊透過研發與製程相關流程分為多個段落,每位同仁只知道一小部份之營業秘密,從而降低同仁獲取全部營業秘密的風險,但是部份營業秘密之知識管理還是可以傳承,以調和營業秘密管理與知識管理的衝突與矛盾找到營業秘密管理與知識管理的平衡點。若員工將營業秘密洩漏給競爭對手,台積電將依據違反營業秘密法提出告訴。

最後,涉及雲端服務技術的保密措施認定必須聚焦於營業秘密持有人的保密行為。而在雲端服務之中,資料可能受到帳戶密碼失竊、使用者認證失效以及未經授權的資料存取等威脅。若雲端服務平台的資料管理水準不足,可能導致資料易於被取得,進而直接影響營業秘密的秘密性和保密性的認定。

解決知識管理和營業秘密管理之間的衝突和兩難需要綜合考量法律、技術、策略和訓練等多個方面。透過明確地定義、合法合規性、教育和技術支援等方式,可以實現有效的整合,同時保護機密資訊並促進知識共享。

Due to the acceleration of the technological revolution and globalization, trade secrets have become increasingly important for enterprises to protect their intellectual property. They are now a focus of attention worldwide. The market value of trade secrets comes from the competitive advantage they provide. However, appropriate confidentiality measures must be taken to maintain them. However, the development of big data technology has presented new challenges for identifying confidentiality measures. This study integrates literature reviews to identify types of security measures in digital technologies. When dealing with highly specialized fields or technologies, it may be useful to consult industry experts.

This study discusses TSMC's trade secret registration system and their experience in managing trade secrets. It proposes a set of trade secret protection measures that are suitable for a case company. This measure can address the trade secret protection and management issues faced by A Company, while also enhancing its professional management practices. It will improve the overall level of protection and management of A Company's business secrets, laying a solid foundation for future improvements in this area.

The risk of conflict and contradiction between trade secret management and knowledge management always exists, whether for individuals or organizations. Risks in sharing and transferring personal and organizational tacit knowledge, as well as concerns regarding openness versus confidentiality, knowledge sharing versus competitive advantage, and the use of knowledge management tools versus trade secret protection, highlight the need to protect implicit intellectual property rights. To reconcile the conflict and contradiction between business secret management and knowledge management, it is necessary to enhance protection measures for preventing trade secret leakage, improve the early warning system for identifying trade secret leakage risks, develop an emergency strategy for responding to trade secret leakage incidents, establish a loop monitoring system for detecting trade secret leakage risks, and implement compensation measures for trade secret leakage risks. Construct a comprehensive knowledge sharing platform, confirm the scope and level of knowledge sharing, improve the management mechanism of knowledge sharing, construct enterprise knowledge management and a culture of safe sharing, formulate clear policies for information classification and labeling, enhance security measures, provide training and education, foster partnerships, monitor and review, and conduct periodic evaluation and adjustment. For instance, TSMC utilizes the trade secret registration system to divide its R&D and manufacturing processes into ten distinct stages. Each employee only knows a small part of the trade secrets, reducing the risk of colleagues obtaining all of them. However, managing some trade secrets' knowledge can still be inherited. Finding a balance between business secret management and knowledge management requires reconciling the conflict and contradiction between the two. If employees disclose trade secrets to competitors, TSMC will sue for violating trade secret laws.

Finally, the confidentiality of the trade secret holder must be a primary consideration when determining confidentiality measures for cloud service technology. In cloud services, data may be threatened by account password theft, user authentication invalidation, and unauthorized data access. If the data management level of the cloud service platform is inadequate, the data may be easily obtained, which will directly affect the determination of confidentiality and trade secret protection.

Resolving the conflicts and dilemmas between knowledge management and trade secret management requires a comprehensive consideration of legal, technical, strategic and training issues. Through clear definition, legal compliance, education and technical support, effective integration can be achieved while protecting confidential information and promoting knowledge sharing.