題名: 眼科手術設備產品銷售策略分析 – 以科明公司代理飛秒雷射白內障產品為例

關鍵詞: 飛秒白內障設備 五力分析; 眼科手術設備銷售策略; Femtosecond Laser Cataract System; Five Forces Analysis; Ophthalmic Surgical Equipment Sales Strategy

摘要: 隨著老年人口的增加,白內障的疾病率也隨之增加,近幾年在白內障手術上有科技上的突破,可以利用飛秒雷射的技術來輔助白內障手術,讓病患可以增加手術的安全性及降低術後的恢復期。市場上的大型眼科設備商也都上市了相關的設備。科明儀器成立於2016 年,所代理的設備也在當年度取得台灣衛生署的進口許可證。作為一家新設立的公司及一個最後進入飛秒白內障市場的設備,科明公司要如何能在短時間內趕上競爭者?如何能在成立後就銷售大型的眼科醫療設備?本研究主要是藉由這樣的背景及案例來探討銷售眼科大型醫療設備的策略。

本研究透過五力分析、價值鏈的比較等相關之分析與整理,找出會影響採購飛秒白內障設備之關鍵成功因素,並依據關鍵因素提出本研究之四點策略。策略一:實機體驗,提供醫生實際操作設備的機會,增加他們對新技術的接受度。在醫學會和學術推廣會議上進行現場演示,邀請有經驗的醫生指導。定期的動物眼實機培訓班提高醫生信心。策略二:靈活收費,提供個性化的財務方案,包括設備和耗材綁定的收費方式。制定靈活的合同條款,滿足不同醫療機構的需求。吸引小型診所和診所,擴大客戶群。策略三:共享經濟,利用設備的可移動性,提供共享模式,將設備送到醫療機構。制定適當的使用合同,降低醫療機構的風險。通過共享經濟模式,醫療機構無需投資設備,只需支付使用費用。策略四:建立品牌,打造SMART品牌,強調智能、高效的手術方式。使用 "只要 SMART 就有好視" 口號傳達品牌理念。借助知名藝人提高品牌知名度,開展各種營銷活動,完善病患衛教。

藉此研究的案例分享及討論,分析科明儀器銷售飛秒白內障設備的成功經驗。給大型醫療設備的銷售公司一個建立銷售策略的方式。

With the increasing elderly population, the prevalence of cataracts is also on the rise. In recent years, there have been technological breakthroughs in cataract surgery, with the introduction of femtosecond laser technology to assist in the procedure, enhancing safety and reducing post-operative recovery time for patients. Major players in the ophthalmic equipment market have also launched related devices. Eyecare Tech Inc. established in 2016. Z8, the company represents equipment that obtained import license from the Taiwan Food and Drug Administration in the same year. As a newly established company and a late entrant into the femtosecond cataract market, how can Eyecare Tech Inc. catch up with competitors quickly? How can they sell large-scale ophthalmic medical equipment shortly after establishment? This study primarily explores the strategies for selling large-scale ophthalmic medical equipment in this context.

This research employs analyses such as the Five Forces analysis and a comparative value chain analysis to identify key success factors influencing the procurement of femtosecond laser equipment. Based on these critical factors, this study presents four strategies. Strategy One: Real Experience. Offer doctors the opportunity to operate the equipment themselves to increase their acceptance of new technology. Conduct wet lab at medical conferences and academic promotion meetings, inviting experienced doctors to provide guidance. Provide regular hands-on training courses using animal eyes to boost doctors' confidence. Strategy Two: Flexible Financial Plan. Provide personalized financial solutions, including pricing options tied to equipment and consumables. Establish flexible contract terms to meet the needs of different healthcare institutions. Attract small clinics and practices to expand the customer base. Strategy Three: Sharing Economy. Utilize the portability of the equipment to offer a sharing model, delivering equipment to healthcare institutions. Develop appropriate usage contracts to reduce risks for healthcare institutions. Through a sharing economy model, healthcare institutions can avoid equipment investments and only pay for usage. Strategy Four: Building a Brand. Create own brand, emphasizing intelligent and efficient surgical methods. Use the slogan "Get Great Vision with SMART" to convey the brand's philosophy concisely. Increase brand awareness by collaborating with well-known artists and conducting various marketing activities, including patient education.

Through the sharing and discussion of this research's case, it provides Eyecare Tech Inc.’s successful experience and offers a way for companies selling large medical equipment to establish their sales strategies.