Title: 市場新進者的代理商選擇策略之研究: 以以色列工業電腦市場為例

Keywords: 工業電腦 新進者 代理商; 策略行銷4C架構; 以色列 industrial computer new entrant agent; 4C strategic marketing; Israel

Abstract: D公司屬於工業電腦主機板與系統製造商,在業界擁有高品質與優質服務的口碑,主要市場集中在美國、歐洲及日本,而以色列因其特殊的政治及軍事因素,為全球軍工應用市場兵家必爭之地,D公司需要以新進者姿態進入這個眾多競爭者耕耘已久的市場。

在工業電腦領域應用中,要進入一個全新的市場,找尋合適的代理商是相當重要的第一步。由於以色列的市場發展已相當成熟且D公司的競爭者於當地耕耘已久,故較具規模的代理商已與D公司的競爭者建立長期合作關係。因此,D公司要在有規模的代理商中選擇合作對象或另尋其他具有潛力的代理商,這項決策是該公司能否於該市場開發成功的關鍵。

本研究以邱志聖教授 (2020[2001]) 的策略行銷分析4C架構為理論基礎,探討D公司如何以後進者之姿,善用其高品質口碑的優勢,並挑選合適的代理商,以規劃並逐步降低4C成本。本文的研究成果同時也可對該公司未來的策略行銷發展提供相關建議。

Company D is a manufacturer of motherboards and systems for industrial computers and possesses a reputation for high-quality products and excellent service in this industry. Its primary markets are concentrated in the United States, Europe, and Japan. Israel, due to its unique political and military environment, is a highly competitive market for global defense applications, making it a crucial battleground for military appliances. Therefore, Company D enters this highly developed market as a newcomer.

In the field of industrial computers, finding suitable sales agents is the first crucial step for successfully cultivating an unfamiliar market. Since the Israeli market for military products is relatively mature, and competitors of Company D have been operating there for a long time, almost all local agents with a relatively large scale already have long-term partnerships with Company D’s competitors. Therefore, Company D has two alternative choices for selecting sales agents. One option is to choose partners from local agents with a large-scale operation that may already have stable relationships with Company D’s competitors. The other choice is to seek other local partners with the potential to cooperate. Ultimately, the decision Company D makes will be the key to its success in developing the Israeli market.

The analytical framework of this study is based on Dr. Jyh-Shen Chiou’s (2020[2001]) 4C framework of strategic marketing analysis and aims to explore how Company D, as a newcomer, can leverage its reputation for high-quality industrial computers and adopt an advantage strategy for selecting appropriate local sales agents to make its business plan and further gradually reduce its cost related to the 4Cs. The findings of this study can also provide suggestions for Company D’s future strategies on market development.