Title: 零碳策略強化核心競爭力 以緯穎科技為例

Keywords: 零碳策略 核心競爭力 成長飛輪; 減碳路徑; 成本結構; 賽局理論; 品牌識別度; Net-Zero Strategy; Core Competence; Growth Flywheel; Carbon Reduction Pathway; Cost Structure; Game Theory; Brand Awareness

Abstract: 越來越多企業視減碳投資為提升企業核心競爭力與經營績效的方法。本論文旨在研究緯穎的減碳投資對其核心競爭力影響,並進一步確認了緯穎減碳投資的成本結構與利潤變化,透過質性分析其經營績效的可能影響。

客戶逐步加強要求減碳、碳關稅&碳費要求越來越具體、加上公司治理對上市櫃公司的要求等三種壓力來源之下,減碳無疑已是雲端伺服器供應商不得不做的投資。然而對個別公司來說,面對這三種減碳壓力究竟要採取何種態度,仍然取決於各自公司見解。筆者接著歸納緯穎在發展過程中如何培養核心競爭力,以及從同業的財報數字比較找出緯穎獲利來源,以成長飛輪確認現今減碳投資又會如何增強緯穎核心競爭力,同時亦透過探討緯穎的具體減碳路徑是如何結合其所在產業特性,也值得其他有心投資減碳的企業參考。

在擬定了減碳路徑與行動後,還要考量減碳行動是否能與零碳目標相對應。因此作者分析減碳投資的成本結構,根據不同的減碳行動去歸納其成本與時間的相關性變化,找出整體累積成本的走勢,並且以此推論出減碳對未來利潤的可能影響。另外,利用賽局理論推敲產業潛在市場規模的可能走向,探討減碳企業面對同業選擇了不同策略時,市場規模有可能所產生的變化,也驗證了立即減碳對企業的重要性。

儘管企業減碳可以提升企業競爭力以及所在市場定位,但若僅止於提升市場定位,仍有可能產生經營績效不彰的結果。關鍵在於提升市場定位時能否同時提昇整體產業價值,這就不單只是自身減碳行動,若考慮同業、投資人及媒體,甚至其他利害關係人的永續意識也都會影響到產業規模的變化。因此個別企業除了需要立即採取減碳行動之外,同時也需要準備配套作為,包括同業互信、爭取長期投資人、打造品牌識別度、降低漂綠風險,擴大影響力,避免減碳成功但核心競爭力與經營績效不如預期的結果。

Companies increasingly see carbon reduction investments as vital for enhancing core competitiveness and operational performance. This study examines Wiwynn's carbon reduction investments, focusing on their impact on core competitiveness, analyzing cost structures, profit changes, and qualitatively assessing their influence on operational performance. Cloud server vendors as Wiwynn face mounting pressure from customers, carbon tariffs, and governance requirements, making carbon reduction investments inevitable. However, individual companies must determine their stance on these pressures based on their perspectives.

The author summarizes how Wiwynn cultivates core competitiveness, identifying profit sources through financial comparisons, affirming how current carbon reduction investments enhance Wiwynn's core competitiveness. Exploring Wiwynn's carbon reduction path and its alignment with industry characteristics provides insights for other interested companies. After formulating the carbon reduction path, aligning with zero-carbon goals is crucial. The author analyzes cost structures, deducing overall cumulative costs based on the correlation between carbon reduction actions, costs, and time. Using game theory, potential market size changes are speculated, emphasizing the need for immediate carbon reduction actions.

While corporate carbon reduction improves competitiveness and market positioning, merely enhancing market positioning may not ensure satisfactory operational performance. Success lies in simultaneously improving market positioning and overall industry value. In addition to immediate carbon reduction actions, companies must prepare complementary measures, including building trust, attracting long-term investors, and establishing brand identity. This comprehensive approach aims to expand influence, reduce transformation risks, and prevent achieving carbon reduction success without meeting unexpected challenges in core competitiveness and operational performance growth.