题名: 試驗機構管理組織(Site Management Organization, SMO)競爭策略分析:以C公司為例

关键词: 臨床試驗的試驗機構管理組織; 競爭策略; 五力分析; SWOT分析; Site Management Organization (SMO); Competitive strategy; Porter’s Five Forces analysis; SWOT analysis

摘要: 藥品從臨床試驗到上市的時間是相當攏長的,在人體試驗階段的時間就須花費六年 以上的時間。一項藥品若能越早成功上市,一方面可降低成本,另一方面則是可搶得先 機先佔據市場並儘早的獲利。所以,受過專業訓練的試驗機構管理組織(Site Management Organization, SMO)的研究護理師,能有效率且高品質的協助執行試驗,縮短試驗時程,是臨床試驗非常重要的靈魂人物。研究者為試驗機構管理組織(Site Management Organization, SMO)的經營者,希望透過個案的分析,利用五力分析及 SWOT 分析來探 討下列問題:

一、由五力分析(Porter's Five Forces)評估個案目前的競爭者、潛在競爭者、與顧客的議 價能力、與供應商的議價能力、替代品等。

二、由 SWOT 分析,了解該個案公司內部的優勢及弱勢,外部的機會和威脅。

三、藉由五力分析及SWOT分析個案公司後,如何識別競爭者,以及在面對潛在競爭者的威脅時,如何保持企業的競爭力?

對於分析結果,擬定相關的競爭策略,讓企業能永續經營並維持市場領先地位。也期許台灣的 SMO 產業在未來的市場中,秉持本身的專業,協助藥廠執行高效率高品質的臨床試驗,讓產品儘早上市,造福人類的健康,達到藥廠、SMO 產業及人類三贏的局面。

The time it takes for a drug to go from clinical trials to market is quite long, and it takes more than six years during the human trial phase. If a drug can be successfully marketed earlier, it can reduce costs on one hand and seize the opportunity to occupy the market and make profits as early as possible on the other. Therefore, research nurses who have received professional training from Site Management Organizations (SMO) can efficiently and effectively assist in conducting clinical trials, shorten the trial period, and are the soul of clinical trials. The researcher is the operator of the SMO and hopes to explore the following issues through case analysis using Porter’s Five Forces and SWOT analysis:

1. Evaluate the current competitors, potential competitors, bargaining power of customers, bargaining power of suppliers, and substitutes of the case through Porter’s Five Forces analysis.

2. Understand the strengths and weaknesses of the company’s internal and external opportunities and threats through SWOT analysis.

3. After analyzing the case company through Porter’s Five Forces and SWOT analysis, how to identify competitors and maintain the company’s competitiveness when facing the threat of potential competitors? After the case analysis, when facing diversified service needs, current competitors and potential competitors dividing the market, relevant competitive strategies are proposed to enable the company to operate sustainably and maintain a leading position in the market. It is also expected that Taiwan’s SMO industry will uphold its professionalism in the future market, assist pharmaceutical companies in conducting efficient and high-quality clinical trials, let products go to market as soon as possible, benefit human health, and achieve a win-win situation for pharmaceutical companies, SMO industry, and humans.