Title: 京美:改善您生命力的織品專家

Keywords: 人口老齡化 高齡社會 機能性紡織品; 健康穿戴; 通路策略; 品牌價值; 市場競爭; 成長策略; 顧客服務; 創業創新; Population Aging; Aged Society; Functional Textiles; Health Wearables; Channel Strategy; Brand Value

Abstract: 隨著全球人口老齡化的趨勢日益嚴重,我國也不例外。根據數據統計,我國已於1993年成為高齡化社會,2018年轉為高齡社會,並預計於2025年邁入超高齡社會。台灣的老年人口比例將持續升高,預估於2039年突破30%,至2070年將達43.6%(國家發展委員會「中華民國人口推估(2022年到2070年)」之中推估,2022年8月)。這種人口的變化對經濟社會和各行各業都帶來巨大的影響。尤其是對於關注健康和生活品質得產業。

京美的前身(普羅威行銷股份有限公司是以經營保健保養品之代工為主要業務)嗣後因緣際會踏上了銀髮的市場,深耕於高齡社會的機能紡織品,初期以單一通路(遊覽車通路)並服務特定族群(60歲以上的人口)的行銷策略成功打開市場,在遊覽車上的面對面行銷,把車當成是移動的通路,將被動式的店面銷售改成主動式的面銷,並秉持「保證滿意,不滿意退款」的服務保證,並「首創」將0800-072688的客服電話織入內褲、護膝、護腰所有的產品內,讓每一位爺爺奶奶不用擔心名片掉了找不到人負責,一翻開褲頭,就能看到一天18小時服務的電話號碼。

此一創舉,日後也因口耳相傳變成旅遊界的傳奇,很快地京麗(遊覽車通路)成為了該通路的第一品牌。擁有許多遊覽車的預約指定服務。

然而隨著京麗經銷團隊組織擴大後的紛爭及面臨市場的激烈競爭,除了加強原有通路的產品創新、多樣化、提升服務品質及增建團隊外,也深深感受到創業初始期的單一通路會使營業額受限並會過度仰賴經銷商,將造成公司的極大風險,於是開始多元化通路的建置,正式將公司推向成功期階段。

賣產品還是賣服務?服務的靈魂是核心價值,京美的核心價值是盡善盡美,共好精神。這不僅體現在其高品質的產品中,更體現在其對改善人們生活的熱忱和努力中。京美結合竹炭紗和日本銀纖維技術,打造出能釋放遠紅外線和負離子的機能性健康穿戴用品,這些產品不僅專注於品質,更相信能量,相信能夠通過改善人們的生活,帶來全家人的幸福。

本論文研究以京美為例,探討企業如何透過獨特的通路、品牌價值和產品,影響並提升人們的生活品質。透過分析京美的商業模式,引用新創事業的3S階段說明在創業初期與成功期的轉變、創辦人的特質及團隊組織,並分析其成長策略及未來之挑戰。

首先期望透過論文的研究探討京美如何透過傳統的旅遊通路整合新媒體的營運模式和行銷策略,成功地在競爭激烈的市場中脫穎而出。再者也期待此一研究分析能提升京美的全面競爭力在面對未來的挑戰能夠清楚分析其成長策略並制定出有效的市場策略,穩定的將成功期邁向永續期。

最後,我們將提出一些建議,期能幫助創業者在未來的新創事業的營運中,能夠避免一些試錯,從初期的營運模式(商業模式)、市場定位、目標客群、競爭策略提供相對的經驗參考。我們希望透過本研究,能夠為創業者提供一些有價值的建議。

With the trend of global population aging becoming increasingly severe, our country is no exception. According to statistical data, our country became an aged society in 1993, transitioned to an aged society in 2018, and is expected to enter a super-aged society by 2025. The proportion of the elderly population in Taiwan will continue to rise, with an estimate that it will surpass 30% by 2039 and reach 43.6% by 2070 (according to the "Population Projection for the Republic of China (2022 to 2070)" by the National Development Council, August 2022). Such demographic changes have a significant impact on the economic, social, and various industries, particularly those concerned with health and quality of life.

Jingmei's predecessor (Prowell Marketing Co., Ltd., primarily engaged in the OEM of health care products) later ventured into the silver-haired market by chance and deeply cultivated functional textiles for the aged society. Initially, using a single channel (tour bus channel) and serving a specific demographic (population over 60 years old), the marketing strategy successfully opened up the market. The face-to-face marketing on tour buses, treating the bus as a mobile channel, transformed passive store sales into active direct sales. With a service guarantee of "satisfaction guaranteed or your money back," and the "first-ever" inclusion of the customer service number 0800-072688 woven into all products including underwear, knee pads, and waist protectors, ensured that every grandparent didn't have to worry about losing a business card and not being able to find someone responsible. By simply flipping the waistband, they could find the number for 18-hour service a day.

This innovation later became a legend in the tourism industry through word-of-mouth, and JingLi (the precursor to the Jingmei brand) quickly became the top brand in this channel, securing many tour bus booking services.

However, as the JingLi distributor team expanded and faced fierce market competition, the company not only strengthened product innovation, diversification, and service quality in the original channel and expanded the team but also deeply felt that the initial single-channel approach would limit sales and create an over-reliance on distributors, posing a significant risk to the company. Therefore, it began to diversify its channels, officially pushing the company into a successful phase.

Is it selling products or services? The soul of service is the core value, and Jingmei's core value is the spirit of excellence and mutual benefit. This is not only reflected in its high-quality products but also in its passion and efforts to improve people's lives. Jingmei combines bamboo charcoal yarn and Japanese silver fiber technology to create functional health wearables that release far-infrared rays and negative ions. These products focus on quality and believe in the power to improve people's lives, bringing happiness to the whole family.

This thesis takes Jingmei as an example to discuss how companies can influence and improve people's quality of life through unique channels, brand values, and products. By analyzing Jingmei's business model and citing the 3S stages of startups, it illustrates the transition from the startup phase to the success phase, the founder's traits, and team organization, and analyzes its growth strategies and future challenges.

The research aims to explore how Jingmei integrates traditional travel channels with new media operating models and marketing strategies to stand out in a highly competitive market. Furthermore, this study is expected to enhance Jingmei's overall competitiveness, allowing it to clearly analyze its growth strategies and formulate effective market strategies to steadily move towards a sustainable period.

Finally, we will offer some suggestions to help entrepreneurs avoid some trial and error in future startup operations, from the initial operating model (business model), market positioning, target customer group, to competitive strategy, providing relative experience for reference.