Title: 二十世紀初德國人在吐魯番的考古探勘及其影響

Other Titles: The Intellectual Background of the German Turfan Expeditions in the Early Twentieth Century and Its Influence on the Perspective of the East-West Cultural Exchange

Keywords: 吐魯番探勘;格林威德爾;勒寇克;文化傳布;希臘藝術;佛教藝術

Abstract: 本文以二十世紀初,柏林民族學博物館四次至吐魯番及其周邊區域的 探勘隊為研究對象,探討這些探勘活動的學術文化背景,以及對當時 西方知識界所造成的影響。與同時期英、俄等國在中亞探勘活動相同 的是,德國的吐魯番探勘活動確實也帶有殖民主義色彩,但除此之外, 這些探勘活動也展現了德國的特殊思想背景。自十八世紀後半開始, 德意志知識界特別憧憬古代希臘,以古希臘文化的繼承者自居,藉此 建立文化自信。十九世紀初普魯士的教育改革更將這種精神落實在中 學與大學的教育體制之上,對古希臘的特殊情感於是成為德意志文化 認同的一個重要成分。自德國史家朵伊森 (J. G. Droysen, 1808-1884)開 創希臘化時代研究以來,德國學者對古希臘的關注更延伸至古典時期 結束後的希臘化時代。二十世紀初的吐魯番探勘深受此學術文化背景 所影響,德國探勘者企圖在新疆找尋希臘文化擴張與傳布的痕跡,並 將絲路視為連結古希臘與古代中國的文化橋樑。本文由學術思想史的 角度研究德國在吐魯番的探勘活動,分析兩位探勘領導者格林威德爾 (Albert Grünwedel, 1856-1935) 與勒寇克(Albert von Le Coq, 1860-1930) 著作所展現的觀點,並探討當時德國學界對德國吐魯番探勘成果的回應。

This paper examines the academic and cultural contexts surrounding the famous four German Turfan expeditions conducted between 1902 and 1914. It further explores the subsequent influence the explorations had on German academics before the Second World War. Much like their British and Russian counterparts who engaged in exploration within Central Asia during the same period, the German Turfan expeditions possessed a discernible colonial dimension. Furthermore, the expeditions reveal a distinctive German intellectual context. Since the latter half of the eighteenth century, German intellectuals claimed a special affinity to the ancient Greeks. Confronted with the hegemony of French culture, they established cultural self-confidence by claiming to be spiritual inheritors of ancient Greeks. This sentiment found tangible expression through educational reforms in early nineteenth-century Prussia, which integrated this reverence for Greek culture into the secondary school and university systems, thereby cementing philhellenism as an integral facet of German Bildungsbürgertum, or the identity of the educated bourgeoisie. With the inception of the study of the Hellenistic age by the German historian J. G. Droysen (1808-1884), German scholars' fascination with ancient Greece extended beyond the Classical period. It was against this cultural backdrop that the German Turfan expeditions operated, as German explorers attempted to unearth vestiges of Greek cultural transmission in Xinjiang, viewing the Silk Road as a cultural bridge linking ancient Greece and ancient China. This paper examines German exploratory activities in Turfan from the perspectives of intellectual history and the history of academic disciplines. In particular, the paper analyzes the writings of two leading explorers, Albert Grünwedel (1856-1935) and Albert von Le Coq (1860-1930). It further discusses the contemporary scholarly responses to the results of the Turfan expeditions.