Title: 聘用人員進用制度之檢討

Keywords: 公務人員制度;聘用人員;行政一體原則;行政契約;新自由主義

Abstract: 行政機關以行政契約進用之聘用人員,在制度上被界定為暫時性之專業、技術人力,然而在實務運作上呈現久任化之趨勢;在特定之行政任務,也確實有進用不定期聘用人員之需求。隨著數位發展部之成立所引發之大量進用聘用人員之爭議,也帶來聘用人員制度改革之契機。對於引進不定期聘用人員之疑慮本文認為最主要者係是否牴觸憲法第85條與第86條規定。對此,本文認為,只要確保進用程序之公正性,並不違反憲法第85條與第86條之意旨。至於在改革內容上,本文提出一些思考上之切入點:(1)參考公務人員陞遷法規定之公開甄選程序規定聘用人員之進用程序;(2)不定期聘用人員之進用,為避免過度衝擊考試用人之公務人員制度,應於各機關組織法規明定進用之員額;至於不定期聘用人員法律地位之相關規定,則於聘用人員聘用條例規定;(3)現行聘用人員聘用條例過於簡陋,應於該法詳細規定聘用人員之權利義務。

Contract workers recruited through administrative contracts are defined as temporary professional and technical manpower in the system, but there is a trend of long-term employment in actual practices. For certain administrative jobs, non-fixed term employees are needed. With the establishment of the Ministry of Digital Affairs, the dispute over the recruitment of a large number of contract workers have also brought about an opportunity for the reform of the employment system. Regarding the doubts about the introduction of non-fixed term contract employees, this article’s author believes that the most important issue is whether it violates the provisions of Article 85 and Article 86 of the Constitution. In this regard, the author believes that as long as the fairness of the access procedure is ensured, it does not violate the intent of Article 85 and Article 86 of the Constitution. For the reform, this article proposes some points for thinking: (1) Refer to the public selection procedure stipulated in the Civil Service Promotion Act to stipulate the employment procedures of contract workers; (2) The employment of non-fixed term contract workers is to avoid excessive impact on the examinations system of employing civil servants, and this should be clearly defined in the organizational laws. As for the relevant provisions on the legal status of non-fixed term contract workers, it should be stipulated in the Employment Regulations; (3) The current Employment Regulations are too simple, and should stipulate in detail the rights and obligations of employees.