Title: 台積電技術社群與網絡機制對創新表現的影響:以發明人網絡為例

Keywords: 技術社群 結構凝聚 地位集中性; 專利發明人網絡; Technological Communities; Structural Cohesion; Centrality; Patent Inventor Networks

Abstract: 本論文透過混合模型的應用,從龐大的台積電發明人合作網絡中,篩選出屬於巢狀核心位置的發明人。更進一步地,本論文企圖探討位於相同巢狀核心結構位置中的發明人,造成其創新影響力差異的網絡機制。此外,藉由回顧台積電的技術發展軌跡,歸納出銅製程、浸潤式微影、鰭式場效電晶體(FinFET)及先進封裝等四項核心技術,本論文企圖使用技術社群的概念,描繪出台積電在2000年至2019年間的核心技術的演化。同時期的網絡中,理解技術社群創新影響力的消長;進一步探討這些技術社群的效應在不同的結構凝聚力和集中性的差異。

本研究的主要發現如下: (一) 透過混合模型的應用,參與核心技術研發的發明人,擁有較高的比例會被歸類於巢狀核心的網絡位置中。(二) 在2009年之前,結構凝聚力對創新影響力的效應,呈現線性關係;2010年後則呈現先升後降的曲線關係。地位集中性則在兩個時期中,皆呈現倒U 型的效應。 (三) 2010年後,發明人參與的專利類型越多,對其專利被引證數會帶來正面效果。(四) 除了浸潤式微影技術之外,具備核心技術專利的發明人,會比其他發明人獲得較高的創新影響力。(五) 技術社群的影響力消長,以浸潤式微影的衰退最為明顯,FinFET社群無論在規模或專利的累積上,至今仍相對其他技術來的穩定。本研究的貢獻是補充了過往相關研究中,較缺乏的發明人合作網絡和台積電的技術變遷的創新影響力的實證分析。

This study employs a hybrid model to extract inventors belonging to the nested core in TSMC's inventor collaboration network. Furthermore, this study attempts to explore the network mechanisms that lead to variations in innovative impact among inventors occupying similar structural position of nested core. In addition, through reviewing the trajectory of technological development, four core technologies are identified—damascene, immersion lithography, FinFET (Fin Field-Effect Transistor), and advanced packaging. This study attempts to illustrate the evolution of TSMC's core technologies from 2000 to 2019 using the concept of technological communities, and examine the effects of structural cohesion, centrality of networks and technological communities on innovation impact of inventors in different periods.

The main findings of this study are as follows: (1) Inventors involved in core technology research and development are more likely to be classified in the nested core position. (2) The effects of structural cohesion on innovation impact show a linear relationship before 2009, followed by a curvilinear relationship after 2010. Status centrality, exhibits an inverted U-shaped effect in both periods. (3) After 2010, the more diverse types of patents for inventors lead to a positive effect on the citation count of their patents. (4) Besides immersion lithography, inventors holding patents in core technologies tend to have higher innovation impact than other inventors. (5) The influence of technological communities fluctuates, with immersion lithography experiencing the most noticeable decline, while the FinFET community remains relatively stable in terms of size and patent accumulation up to now. The contribution of this study is to complement the lacking empirical analyses on the innovation impacts of inventor’s networks and TSMC's technological changes for previous related researches.