Title: 日治時期臺灣銀行海外勢力建立之基礎及其過程—以其業務海外擴張為中心

Keywords: 台灣銀行;南支南洋;匯兌貿易;南洋倉庫 bank of Taiwan;south China and southeast Asia;foreign exchange;trade

Abstract: 本計畫探討日治時期株式會社台灣銀行海外業務之擴張。隨著黃金存量所建立的 台灣銀行券的信憑度與海外調查、人事養成與調度,台灣銀行得以擴張其在海外業務, 直接或間接成為日本資本的後盾,促進日商與台商或華僑合作。粗略地區分的話,日 本帝國對於「南支南洋」的關心,資金上乃以台灣銀行為據,對「南支」以對政府借 款為主、對「南洋」則以對日商融資、匯兌為主。海外業務擴張既有政府政策使然、 亦有臺銀本身經營的需求。本計畫欲進一步探討海外業務擴張與台灣銀行經營利點與不利點。

This program examines the expansion of overseas operations by the Bank of Taiwan Co., Ltd. during the Japanese ruled period. With the credit rating of Bank of Taiwan note based on the stock of gold, overseas investigation and personnel development and dispatch being established, Bank of Taiwan expands overseas business and acts, directly or indirectly, as the backing of Japanese capital to promote co-operation among Japanese businessmen, Taiwan businessmen or overseas Chinese. Roughly speaking, there are some directions as regards what the Japanese Empire should concern for the "South China and Southeast Asia", Bank of Taiwan played the role of capital injections, which mainly provide capital to local government for the "South China", and supply financing requirements and foreign exchanges to Japanese business for the "Southeast Asia ". Overseas business expansion is both a policy of the Japanese Empire government, but also the demand for Bank of Taiwan's own business. The purpose of this program is intended to further explore the advantages and disadvantages concerning operations of Bank of Taiwan on expanding overseas business and the domestic business.