Title: 民國以來高等院校中的經學課程與儒家經典教育

Keywords: 高等院校;經學教育;經學課程;儒家經典教育;朱自清 higher education institutions;Classics education;Classics curriculums;Confucian Classics education;Zhu Ziqing

Abstract: 進入二十世紀的現代社會以後,經學知識的傳承與發展最重要的場域就是高等院校,而 現代高等院校中的相關教研單位(如文學院中的文史哲等系所)更直接肩負了經學教育的重 責大任,與帝制時期的國子監、書院或私人講學模式相比較,不論是教育的目標、方式或所 教授的內容,都有極大的不同。民國以來現代高等院校中的經學教育,體現在課程的設計和 學術領域的定位中,大體可分為以經學為總體和著重經書個體這兩類,前者包括經學概論(或 概要、通論、總論)、經學史(通論、斷代)等課程和學術領域。後者則主要為針對個別經 書的課程或學術領域(如《易經》、《詩經》、《論語》、《孟子》等),亦包括某類經書(如《三 禮》、《春秋三傳》等),甚至群經(如群經大義),這樣的施教方式,其實也可以說是儒家經 典教育。 檢視相關課程資料,可以發現,在現代高等院校中所實施的經學教育,其主體與其說是 以經學為整體的課程,不如說是將經書當做專書古籍來講授的課程。相對於後者被列入教育 部所規定的中文系的必修和選修課程中,而被大多數的學校所遵守,前者在很長的時間內, 鮮少出現在中文系大學部的課表中。這樣的狀況,勢必對經學這門學問的風貌、內涵和發展, 帶來鉅大的形塑作用。 本計畫擬從教育部歷年所製定頒發的大學科目表(一共六次),以及大學的課表(包含 1949 年前的大陸和1949 年後的臺灣,兼及於香港),和相關學者的言論(如曾參與製定中 文系課程規畫的朱自清),試圖將民國以來現代高等院校中的經學課程實施的狀況做一全面 的考察。除此之外,亦嘗試比較以經學為整體和以經書為主體的課程施教方式,在對經學知 識的傳承推廣、經學意識的把握和經學內涵的深化等方面,二者所扮演的功能和所發揮的效 用,是否有所異同和區隔。

After the twentieth century, higher education institutions are the most important field for the inheritance and development of classics. And relevant departments in higher education institutions, such as literature, history, and philosophy department in the Faculty of Arts, shoulder the responsibility of classics’ education. But the aims, ways, and contents of classics’ education now are totally different from the education institutions in the imperial period. The curriculums of classics education now can be divided into two fields: classics studies and classic texts. The former included the introduction to classics and the history of classics. The latter included specific classic texts and series of classic texts, such as the Analects of Confucius and the Three Commentaries on the Spring and Autumn Annals. Such classics education can also be regarded as Confucian Classics education. According to relevant curriculums information, classics are taught as ancient texts, rather than classics studies in higher education institutions now. The former is required as Chinese department’s compulsory and elective courses by the Ministry of Education. And most universities comply with. But the latter is seldom offered as courses in Chinese department for a long period. This situation affects the feature, content, and development of classics vastly. This research intends to inspect the implementation of classics curriculums in higher education institutions since 1930, through subject lists proposed by the Ministry of Education (6 times in total), curriculums of universities (including China before 1949, Taiwan after 1949 and Hong Kong) and opinions of relevant scholars, such as Zhu Ziqing. In addition, this research also intends to compare classics studies courses and classic texts courses. And inspect the differences between their function and utility to classics’ development.