Title: ASML公司之動態能力個案分析

Keywords: 資源基礎理論 動態環境; 外商半導體企業ASML; 競爭優勢; 壟斷地位; 供應鏈管理; RBV; Dynamic Environment; ASML; Sustained Competitive Advantage; Supply Chain Management

Abstract: 本研究旨在透過資源基礎理論(Resource-Based View, RBV)探討在動態環境下,外商半導體企業ASML如何利用其獨特資源獲得競爭優勢。研究選擇ASML作為個案,主要基於其在半導體製造設備行業中的指標性地位、資源的高度異質性以及資料蒐集的便利性。研究發現,ASML的競爭優勢主要來自於其技術創新與專利保護、市場壟斷地位、供應鏈管理以及客戶關係與服務。ASML通過持續的技術研發和專利保護,保持了在曝光技術領域的領先地位;其在EUV微影設備市場上的壟斷地位進一步鞏固了其市場主導地位;通過與供應商建立長期合作關係和戰略合作夥伴關係,ASML確保了關鍵部件的穩定供應;此外,ASML重視客戶關係,通過提供高質量的客戶支持和服務,增強了客戶的忠誠度和依賴性。本研究的結果不僅有助於理解ASML的成功之道,還為其他企業在動態環境中如何利用資源基礎理論來獲得競爭優勢提供了寶貴的見解。

This study aims to explore how the foreign semiconductor company ASML leverages its unique resources to gain competitive advantage in a dynamic environment through the Resource-Based View (RBV) theory. ASML was chosen as the case study due to its significant position in the semiconductor manufacturing equipment industry, the high heterogeneity of its resources, and the ease of data collection. The study found that ASML's competitive advantage primarily stems from its technological innovation and patent protection, market monopoly position, supply chain management, and customer relationships and services. ASML maintains its leading position in lithography technology through continuous technological research and development and patent protection; its monopoly position in the EUV lithography equipment market further consolidates its market dominance; by establishing long-term cooperative relationships and strategic partnerships with suppliers, ASML ensures the stable supply of key components; additionally, ASML values customer relationships, enhancing customer loyalty and dependence through high-quality customer support and services. The findings of this study not only help understand ASML's path to success but also provide valuable insights for other companies on how to leverage the Resource-Based View theory to gain competitive advantage in a dynamic environment.