Title: 表演藝術產業獨立型製作人之工作契約與產業關係初探

Keywords: 獨立型製作人 表演藝術產業; 非典型契約; 混合契約; 委任經理人; Independent Producers; Performing Arts Industry; Atypical Contracts; Hybrid Contracts; Commissioned Manager

Abstract: 獨立型製作人常見於表演藝術產業中,其高度專業性與自主性使表演藝術團隊在營運上更具彈性,然而獨立型製作人因其多元的工作性質及難以明確界定的監督與管理任務,使其勞務契約常有其模糊未定之空間。

表演藝術產業製作人可依演出製作產製流程,將其工作分為「單一演出製作管理」、「演出籌資與節目銷售」、「開發企劃」三項不同範疇。本研究經深度訪談臺灣七位獨立型製作人,發現在單一演出製作上常有承攬、委任兩種契約形式;在演出籌資與節目銷售則有委任之性質,但若為國際巡迴演出機會洽談則適用居間定義;而在開發企劃上則有承攬、委任形式。此外,常見以單一演出製作管理為核心,在製作流程上向前後衍伸的開發企劃、演出籌資與節目銷售之工作,如同時具多種範疇有難以定義切分者,可適用於委任解釋。另一方面,若其具經營與監管之職時,也可比擬為委任經理人,以委任契約解釋之。然而獨立型製作人因工作與法務、財務、人事緊密相關,需與組織行政部門一同分工完成事務,使其有「組織從屬性」的疑慮,但仍需視實際狀況來判定是否具從屬性並應受勞動基準法保障。本研究建議獨立型製作人契約之簽訂可依工作範疇階段個別簽訂,若欲定義為承攬,需在工作內容定義上羅列確切執行事項與各項驗收指標以作為完成一定工作之規範;若欲以委任性質定義之,則建議將受任人該處理事務與權責範疇定義清楚,以避免有越權限之行為產生。

本研究期望相關之討論與建議,能幫助獨立型製作人勞務契約簽立之參考,並保障其與表演藝術團隊雙方,能有效從契約端改善工作條件與產業環境,進而使表演藝術產業更加健全與茁壯。

Independent producers are commonly found in the performing arts industry. Their high level of autonomy and professionalism provides greater flexibility for performing arts company in their operations. However, due to the diverse nature of their work and the ambiguous of supervisory and management tasks, labor contracts for independent producers often contain areas of uncertainty.

Producers in the performing arts industry can categorize their work into three distinct aspects based on the production process of a performance: "single performance production management," "performance fundraising and project sales," and "development planning." Through in-depth interviews with seven independent producers in Taiwan, this study found that in single performance production, contracts often take the form of either contracting or commissioning. For performance fundraising and project sales, the nature of the work is more aligned with commissioning, but for negotiating opportunities for international tours, it is appropriate to apply the definition of commissioning. In development planning, both contracting and commissioning forms are found. Furthermore, it is common for work to extend from single performance production management to include development planning and performance fundraising and project sales. When multiple aspects overlap and are difficult to define separately, commissioning interpretations are applicable. Conversely, when the work involves management and supervision, it can be likened to the role of a commissioned manager, interpreted through a commissioning contract. Nevertheless, due to the close relationship between the work of independent producers and legal, financial, and personnel matters, they need to collaborate with organizational administrative departments to complete tasks, raising concerns about "organizational subordination." However, the determination of subordination and the application of labor protection laws should be based on actual circumstances. This study suggests that contracts for independent producers should be signed individually for each work phase. If defining the work as contracting, the job description should clearly list specific tasks and acceptance criteria as the standards for completing the work. If defining it as commissioning, the scope of the tasks and responsibilities should be clearly defined to avoid any overstepping of authority.

This study expects to serve as references for the signing of labor contracts for independent producers, thereby ensuring that both the independent producers and the performing arts companies can improve working conditions and the industry environment from a contractual standpoint. Moreover, hope this study can ultimately foster a healthier and more robust performing arts industry.