Title: 隋•唐前期河南地區政治空間的建構

Keywords: 河北;河南;地方政區;政治空間;治所

Abstract: 筆者曾以河北地區(唐代河北道)為個案,探討由漢至唐地方政區空間與治所 的長期變遷,進而以此實證研究為基礎,勾勒出古代中國「廣土眾民」的國家型 態,展開以唐代士人為主題的研究,以及隋唐君臣關係,預計即將完成。 筆者關注的主題重又回到隋唐帝國政治空間之建構和地方治理的課題。過 去以河北為個案的探討,獲得的結論是否也適用在同屬華北的河南地區。河北 的地理形勢是一馬平川的大平原,河南地區頗見起伏,河南西部山地和山東丘 陵,以及散布平原上的大小湖泊,顯示地理形勢的複雜性。隋唐帝國如何展開河 南地方政治空間的建構,有其實證研究的必要性。 基於上述思考,本計劃選擇以河南地區(唐代河南道)為對象,展開州郡縣等 地方政治空間和治所的考察,為了便於與河北個案進行比較,仍延續原本的研 究架構,分別討論縣級政區、州郡政區,以及州郡縣治所的空間變化。在研究時 段方面,仍設定為由漢至唐,但著重說明北朝後期至隋唐如何通過政區與治所 調整,建構地方政治空間。

The author takes the He-bei Area (known as He-bei Dao in the Tang Dynasty) as a case study to research the long-term development of the local administration from the Han Dynasty to the Tang Dynasty (from 200BC to 600AD) in order to understand the political condition of ancient China, namely the “highly populated vast land”. The research is then applied to the study of the relationship between the Ruler and the Ruled. The author studies the construction of the geopolitics of the Tang Dynasty, with the focus being on He-nan Area. The geographical settings of He-nan differed from the He-bei area. He-nan has a mountainous area to the west, hilly parts to the east and level grounds and lakes in the middle. Designing the local administration so that the area could be ruled effectively was an important issue for the central government. The author therefore studies the division of different levels of the local authorities, ie. Zhou(州), Jun(郡) and Xian(縣) and tries to derive an explanation for the arrangement of the geopolitical design.