Title: 國族想像與近代中國的歷史時間符號變遷

Keywords: 國族主義;五千年;歷史;時間 nationalism;5000 years;history;time

Abstract: 以明確的數字,尤其是以「千年」為基礎單位的數字,如「二千年」、「三千年」、「四千年」 和「五千年」等時間符號,開始大量出現在晚清以降近代中國的各種政治思想文化論述中。這些新 型態論述的時間符號,不僅作為一種時間年限符號,它們當中,特別是「五千年」、「四千年」和「三 千年」,更是在晚清以降的中國國族建構想像論述上扮演重要角色。它們往往成為國族共同體的「年 齡」標記,它們本身成為彰顯共同體歷史生命「邊界」之重要符號,經常被援引以召喚國族,以顯 現中國國族的特殊性。例如聞一多在1925年所發表的現代詩作〈我是中國人〉,其中「我便是五千年 歷史,我是過去五千年的歷史,我是將來五千年的歷史」的行文,充分展現了「五千年」不僅僅是 一特定想像共同體的「年齡」標記,同時也成為一種集體認同的神聖符號。本研究計畫將探究:(一)、 這些論述和「三代以下」等傳統論述模式有何不同意涵的影響?哪些些歷史文化因素促成這類論述 蔚為風尚?(二)、分析比較這些從晚清以降流行的論述彼此之間有何競逐排斥,抑或相輔相成的關 係?(三)、這種新型的歷史時間符號的影響為何?它在近代中國的日常生活國族意識(banal nationalism)所發揮的作用為何?(四)、在跨文化比較分析的觀點而言,在近代中國和明治日本以 降的國族論述想像中,這類型以具體數字描述國族共同體「年齡」的符號作用有哪些異同之處?

Since the late Qing period, a new kind of discourse regarding historical time has emerged. Instead of using inaccurate phrase, the new type of discourse deploys symbols such as “5000 years,” “4000 years” to describe historical time. As new markers of historical time, these new symbols of historical time also came to figure prominently in various discourses of nationalism. Very often they become metaphors of the “age” of the Chinese nation, marking the distinctive life-span boundary of the Chinese nation. For example, in the famous poem “I am a Chinese” written by Wen Yiduo, the statement that “I am the history of 5000 years. I was the history of 5000 years. I will be the history of 5000 years” vividly demonstrates the close relationship between these new symbols and modern Chinese nationalism, showing these symbols’ prominent role in the discourse of national construction. In my project, I will firstly look into the differences between these new discourses and traditional ones, explaining why they come to figure prominently since the late Qing period. Secondly, I will compare and contrast these new discourses to see the interrelationship among them. Thirdly, I will survey the historical significance of these new symbols of historical time, evaluating their influence on the banal national consciousness in modern China. And finally, from a comparative perspective, I will compare these new type of discourses both in modern China and Japan.