Title: 荀子道德心理學議題初探

Keywords: 道德心理學;荀子;;化性;軀體標記;動機推理;情感;疏離 moral psychology;Xunzi;rituals;transformation of nature;somatic marker hypothesis;motivated reasoning;emotions;alienation

Abstract: 本計畫承續申請者探究道德理論中牽涉的道德心理議題這份核心關懷,探討荀子禮樂教化理論的內涵與經驗基礎。計畫分為三個階段,預計三年完成: 第一階段探究荀子禮樂化性理論內涵以及其中所涉及的心理運作。承續荀子道德心理研究方面幾位重要學者的討論,釐清荀子理論中「心之所可」、「情」、「欲」等概念內容,並作兩方面探討:1.禮樂教化引發的心理改變;2. 教化後情感在道德判斷與行動中扮演的角色。 最後根據以上成果,發展對荀子禮樂化性理論的新詮釋:「加工衍生說」。 第二階段探究「加工衍生說」所牽涉的心理機制與其經驗基礎,並發展「情感思慮混合」 道德思考模型。此工作分三個步驟進行:首先將此詮釋中對情感的看法與當代兩個重要的情 感理論-情感知覺論與情感判斷論-作連結與比較,以進一步此詮釋的意涵與特色;再來檢視與此教化理論相關的兩個實證研究 — 軀體標記假說與動機推理理論 — 並探討它們可能提供的支持與限制;最後發展「情感思慮混合」道德思考模型,並將此理論與當今兩大道德思考模型作比較。 第三階段探討「加工衍生說」所可能面對的一個道德心理批評:疏離。有批評者認為荀子在德行養成以及德行表現中對禮的強調會造成兩個問題:內在疏離與人我疏離。申請者將根據前兩階段的成果,進一步釐清荀子理論中「自我」與「人我關係」的內涵,以回應這兩個批評。

Continuing from my dissertation and my recent work in investigating whether the guidance ethical theories provide and their presumptions in the workings of human mind are reasonable, this project aims to explore and examine the guidance Xunzi’s ethics offers, its implications, and its empirical grounding. This project is divided into three stages and is scheduled for three years. At the first stage, I explore Xunzi’s view of moral cultivation through ritual practices, its implications and its moral psychology. Considering previous studies of Xunzi’s view of moral psychology and moral cultivation, I clarify concepts such as “the approval of xin 心”, “qing 情”, and “yu 欲” in Xunzi’s ethics, and discuss two issues: 1. the changes in mind brought about by moral cultivation through ritual practices; 2. the role the cultivated emotions play in moral judgment and action. I then develop my interpretation of Xunzi’s view of moral cultivation: “virtue as the perfectly refined derivative of nature”. At the second stage, I explore the view of emotions I develop in this interpretation, and its empirical groundings, and develop the “hybrid model” of moral reasoning. This is work in three steps. First, I compare my view with two important contemporary theories of emotions, the perception view and the judgment view. Second, I examine two empirical studies relevant to my view, the somatic marker hypothesis and the motivated reasoning, and explore the support they may offer and the limitations. Third, I develop the “hybrid model” of moral reasoning, and contrast it with the two major models of moral reasoning: the “emotion-based” model and the “reason-based” model. Work at this stage further clarifies the implications and significance of my interpretation. At the third stage, I address another issue in moral psychology Xunzi’s theory arguably needs to address: the problem with alienation. Critics of Xunzi’s ethics argue that, given Xunzi’s emphasis on the importance of rituals in moral cultivation as well as in the manifestation of sagehood, his theory faces two problems of alienation: moral alienation from oneself and alienation from others given necessarily insufficient care. Based on the work done in the previous two stages, I explore the conception of self and the relations with others depicted in Xunzi’s ethics, and reply to these two criticisms.