Title: 蘇格蘭威士忌代理之成長策略分析 -以L公司為例-

Keywords: 策略行銷分析 商業模式圖; 雙因子理論; 安索夫矩陣; BCG矩陣; 五力分析; 威士忌; Strategic Marketing Analysis; Business Model Canvas; Two-Factor Theory; Ansoff Matrix; BCG Matrix; Porter's Five Forces; Whisky

Abstract: 台灣是全球第四大威士忌市場,競爭激烈。L公司於2015年創立,代理英國W集團的大摩威士忌,迅速站穩腳步,使台灣成為全球最大市場,L公司成為W集團的全球首席代理商。疫情期間,L公司仍保持成長,將大摩提升為台灣單一麥芽威士忌第三名,並代理新品牌,使L公司在台灣占有三個前十二大品牌席位,成為前三大單一麥芽威士忌商,更勝過更多資源雄厚的分公司。

本研究涵蓋的理論基礎包括:策略行銷分析(4C)、商業模式圖、雙因子理論、安索夫矩陣、BCG矩陣及五力分析等。首先,利用五力分析探討L公司在台灣威士忌市場的競爭優勢和挑戰。通過策略行銷分析4C模型,分析L公司如何降低顧客交易成本、增強資訊透明度、減少道德風險和提升品牌忠誠度。

買者外顯單位效益成本 (C1):個案公司自創立以來,專注於高端市場,提升產品品質和品牌價值。通過與競爭品牌比較和消費者研究,確立獨特的FAB,打造卓越品牌形象。在疫情後期間,成功佔據台灣單一麥芽威士忌市場地位,並學習奢侈品牌,強調文化傳承、經典工藝、創新、限量和藝術性,增加品牌無形價值。

買者資訊搜尋成本 (C2):初期,公司利用傳統和數位媒體,增加品牌曝光和消費者互動,減少搜尋成本。疫情後期間,通過奢華體驗和耳語溝通模式,增進與消費者的情感連結,並收集第一方數據,提升品牌資訊獲取的即時性。

買者道德危機成本 (C3):為應對水貨問題,公司強調產品真實性和品質保證,讓利策略以考量客戶利益為優先。疫情後期間,強化客戶關係,確保品牌承諾與實際體驗一致,參與公益活動,提升品牌社會形象和信任度。

買者專屬陷入成本 (C4):公司初期建立心理認同和社會壓力,培養買者忠誠度。疫情期間,創立「大摩珍稀俱樂部」,強化CRM部門,通過會員品酒會、限量版優先購買權和個性化服務,增加消費者的品牌投入和情感連結,提高轉換成本。

研究進一步運用商業模式圖(BMC)來釐清個案公司的價值主張。BMC框架提供了全面的視角,從顧客價值、關鍵資源、通路和成本結構等方面,展示了個案公司如何創造、傳遞和捕捉價值。研究中結合雙因子理論,分析公司在不同發展階段的人才激勵策略,雙因子理論揭示了工作滿足感與不滿足感的來源,有助於公司制定更有效的人才管理政策。

隨著在疫情期間和後疫情時期所面臨的市場動態和供應鏈等問題,通過安索夫矩陣,探討公司在產品和市場上的發展策略,安索夫矩陣幫助個案公司在品牌與產品開發上進行決策。研究中使用BCG矩陣評估各品牌在市場中的定位和成長潛力,BCG矩陣為公司提供了資源分配的指導,助力公司優化品牌組合,最大化市場效益。

本研究結論顯示,個案公司通過綜合運用策略行銷分析和多種管理理論,成功應對市場挑戰,並持續在高端威士忌市場中保持領先地位。

This study examines the growth and marketing strategies of L Company in Taiwan's competitive whisky market, the fourth-largest globally. Founded in 2015, L Company quickly established itself by distributing the Dalmore single malt scotch whisky from the UK's W Group, making Taiwan the largest market and becoming W Group's top global distributor. Despite pandemic challenges, the company grew, elevating Dalmore to the third position in Taiwan's single malt Scotch whisky category and securing three spots among the top twelve brands, surpassing many well-resourced competitors.

The study uses strategic marketing analysis (4C), business model canvas (BMC), Herzberg's two-factor theory, Ansoff matrix, BCG matrix, and Porter's five forces analysis. It reviews Taiwan's whisky market development, analyzes L Company's competitive advantages, and examines customer transaction cost reduction, information transparency, moral risk mitigation, and brand loyalty enhancement.

Key findings include:

C1: L Company focuses on high-end markets, improving product quality and brand value, emphasizing cultural heritage, craftsmanship, innovation, exclusivity, and artistry.

C2: Leveraging traditional and digital media, the company enhances brand exposure and consumer interaction, reducing search costs. Post-pandemic, it strengthens emotional connections through luxurious experiences and first-party data collection.

C4: Establishing the "Dalmore Rare Club" and enhancing CRM, the company deepens consumer investment and emotional connection, increasing switching costs.

The study concludes that L Company successfully maintains its leading position in the high-end whisky market by integrating strategic marketing analysis and various management theories.