Title: 以4C架構探討數據保護升級下的數位行銷策略-以C公司為例

Keywords: 數位媒體 數據隱私 廣告產業; 策略行銷 4C; Digital media; Data privacy; Advertising industry,; 4C strategic marketing

Abstract: 隨著網路科技的快速迭代與發展,全球社會大眾日常習慣的閱聽媒體也逐漸由傳統的電視、報紙、雜誌轉移至數位媒體,也使得廣告媒體投資量如今已以大量仰賴用戶行為和數位軌跡進行分析和追蹤的數位媒體為主。但從2018年起,三項數據隱私權重大事件強烈影響了數據的收集與保存,迫使數位媒體產業重新調整過往的數據收集方式。

本研究探討的個案數位媒體經銷商C公司,為數位媒體產業中的領導者之一,同樣受到數位隱私權事件衝擊並且積極開發解決方案。本研究利用商業模型圖(Business Model Canva)解構C公司的商業要素,並以策略行銷4C架構分析C公司如何處理行銷交換問題的四大成本,以及數位隱私權事件對其的衝擊,最後結合兩項分析,探討C公司如何進一步透過商業模式要素上的優化降低顧客交易成本。

最終本研究提出四項結論,包括(1)發現C公司高度仰賴人力資源與數據系統,但現階段分別面臨管理問題,包括強力AE業務會在離職時帶走重要客戶,以及改善投遞成效用的跨平台DMP開發狀況不佳;(2)數據隱私權事件對其媒體成效造成衝擊,尤其在Meta相關媒體的單位成本提高了約25%,在降低效益的狀況下進而提高客戶C1成本,(3)也帶來資料保護與成效的疑慮,客戶對於C公司能否達成預期成效、以及數據管理是否會有紕漏產生了更多的疑慮,因此提高C3成本,(4)而對於專屬陷入風險則造成好壞參半的狀況,部分客戶為保留原由C公司開立的廣告帳戶內的數據會更加仰賴C公司,亦有部分客戶為將廣告數據保留在自己帳戶內,轉由自己開立廣告帳戶,在此狀況下即有隨時撤換掉C公司的可能性,因此整體C4成本有升亦有降。

針對此結論,本研究提出五項建議,包括開發電商關鍵合作夥伴及以PMO形式促進DMP開發,以降低客戶C1成本;建置數據匯入系統減少人工經手數據,以降低客戶C3成本;降低AC保留客戶並同步累積數據及開發DMP,並建置完善客戶管理系統及措施避免客戶隨AE轉移,以提高客戶C4成本。

As internet technology has rapidly evolved and developed, the daily media consumption habits of the global public have gradually shifted from traditional television, newspapers, and magazines to digital media. Consequently, the advertising media investment has now primarily relied on the analysis and tracking of user behavior and digital footprints in digital media. However, since 2018, three significant data privacy events have strongly impacted data collection and storage, forcing the digital media industry to readjust its data collection methods.

This study examines the case of digital media distributor Company C, one of the leaders in the digital media industry, which has also been impacted by the digital privacy rights events and is actively developing solutions. The study uses the Business Model Canvas to deconstruct the business elements of Company C and analyzes how the company addresses the four major costs of the marketing exchange problem using the 4C strategic marketing framework, as well as the impact of the digital privacy rights events. Finally, by combining the two analyses, the study explores how Company C can further optimize its business model elements to reduce customer transaction costs.

This study presents four key conclusions. First, Company C heavily relies on its human resources and data systems but currently faces management challenges. These include the risk of losing important clients when strong AEs leave the company, as well as poor progress in developing a cross-platform DMP aimed at improving delivery performance. Second, data privacy incidents have negatively affected media performance, particularly increasing the cost per unit by approximately 25% on Meta-related platforms. This cost increase has reduced efficiency, thereby raising the Customer C1 cost. Third, there are growing concerns among clients about whether Company C can achieve the expected results and whether there may be lapses in data management, leading to an increase in Customer C3 costs. Finally, the proprietary risks have resulted in mixed outcomes. Some clients have become more reliant on Company C to retain the data within their advertising accounts originally managed by the company, while others prefer to keep their advertising data in their own accounts, increasing the possibility of replacing Company C at any time. As a result, the overall Customer C4 costs have fluctuated.

The study proposes five recommendations, including developing e-commerce key partnerships and promoting DMP development in a PMO form to reduce the customer's C1 cost, establishing a data import system to reduce manual data handling to lower the customer's C3 cost, and reducing AC, retaining customers, and simultaneously accumulating data and developing DMP, as well as building a comprehensive customer management system and measures to prevent customers from shifting with AE, to increase the customer's C4 cost.