Title: 以實體互動裝置探索書法的四維空間

Keywords: 實體互動裝置 書法藝術; 維度空間; 三維動態; Tangible Interaction; Calligraphy; Dimensional Space; Three-dimensional dynamic

Abstract: 在數位化生活背景下,現代化的輸入方式取代了傳統的紙筆,改變了我們與文字書寫之間的關係,傳統書法的參與度也因此逐漸減少。因為越來越少的動手書寫,我們逐漸失去對書寫過程中筆畫順序、筆畫力度、墨水滲透等細微之處的感知,而這些恰恰在書法藝術中扮演著重要的角色。當我們逐漸疏離這些書寫經驗時,必然會影響我們對書法藝術的欣賞能力,難以產生維度上的理解和共鳴。

本研究通過對實體交互裝置的探索與實驗,在保留傳統書寫特徵的同時,結合數位的方式呈現書法的四維空間,在書寫和點線面構成中重現書法藝術維度空間特徵。旨在重新建立與書法的親密接觸,彌補數位環境下書寫的疏離感並提升對書法藝術的欣賞能力。對書寫過程加以改造,通過再現「平動、絞轉、提按」等筆法技巧,即使是沒有太多書法經驗的體驗者也能體會到親自被書寫出來的書法的四維空間。在探索和實驗後得出結論,本文中嘗試的實體互動裝置普遍在運動控制的精確度和穩定性方面的不足,再現書法筆法技巧時存在運動軌跡不易分辨與預期路徑偏移等問題。但在幫助了解書法的四維空間方面反饋較好,傳統書法藝術局限於紙面,難以直觀感受到書法的多維空間之美,通過實體互動裝置呈現的三維動態視覺元素直觀地還原書法的多維度空間特徵,有助於提升書法藝術維度空間的認知。

In today’s digital lifestyle, modern input methods have replaced traditional writing instruments and altered our relationship with writing. Consequently, our relationship with traditional Chinese calligraphy has gradually diminished. Due to the disappearing necessity of handwriting, we are losing touch with subtle aspects of the brush writing process, such as stroke order, stroke strength, and ink penetration, which play significant roles in the art of calligraphy. As we distance ourselves from these writing experiences, our ability to appreciate the art of calligraphy is inevitably affected, making it challenging to develop a deeper understanding and resonance of the art.

This study explores and experiments with a series of physical interactive devices that recreate traditional writing characteristics while presenting the four-dimensional space of calligraphy in a digital manner. By recreating the dimensional attributes of calligraphy in the writing process and the composition of points, lines, and surfaces, the study aims to reestablish an intimate connection with calligraphy through tangible interaction, mitigate the sense of estrangement caused by the digital lifestyle, and enhance the ability to appreciate the art of calligraphy. By transforming the writing process and reproducing techniques such as ‘horizontal movement,’ ‘twisting,’ and ‘lifting and pressing,’ even participants with little calligraphy experience can perceive the four-dimensional nature of calligraphy through interaction.

The exploration and experiments concluded that the physical interactive mechanisms attempted in the study generally lacked precision and stability in motion control, leading to difficulties in distinguishing motion trajectories and deviations from expected paths when reproducing calligraphy techniques. However, these implementations received positive feedback for helping the users understand the four-dimensional space of calligraphy. Traditional calligraphy is limited to the paper surface, making it challenging to appreciate the multidimensional beauty of calligraphy. The three-dimensional dynamic visual elements presented by the physical interactive devices intuitively restore the multidimensional characteristics of calligraphy, aiding in the cognitive enhancement of the art’s spatial dimensions.