Title: 探究使用者之合作傾向對其與ChatGPT完成協作任務的影響

Keywords: ChatGPT 協作問題解決; 合作傾向; 概念地圖; ChatGPT; Collaborative Problem Solving(CPS); Cooperative Tendency; Concept Map

Abstract: ChatGPT的出現讓許多人通過自然語言,就能產生各種形式的內容,以達成目標。但是它並非總能提供符合需求的資訊,為了瞭解使用者的合作能力與其在短時間內讓ChatGPT產生正確結果的能力之間有無關聯,本研究設計與ChatGPT協作任務的實驗,來探討使用者外在的協作能力、內在的合作傾向與最終成果的關聯性。

本研究於實驗中要求使用者不斷與ChatGPT討論,最後讓它繪製出一張程式碼概念圖。除此之外,藉由團隊合作量表來評估使用者的合作傾向,並採用CRESST 團隊開發的協作解決問題模型,使用內容分析從使用者與ChatGPT對話中,分析出最常使用的協作能力。最後將合作傾向、協作能力以及程式碼概念圖等資料,使用相關性分析來觀察彼此間的關聯性。

研究結果顯示,使用者更偏向使用「協調能力」,不經篩選直接採納ChatGPT的資訊,這也影響到最終的成品缺乏創意性與豐富性。同時也觀察到在合作中較傾向使用「協商」態度的使用者與ChatGPT會互為領導者,當使用者被領導時,會以較開放的方式去接收資訊,換使用者領導時則比較常指派任務或選擇最佳解決方案。另外,使用者分別採用不同的合作態度來處理ChatGPT給予的回饋,無論哪種合作傾向都與繪圖的部分成果呈正相關,這與本研究最初的假設「擅於合作的人,擅於使用ChatGPT」一致。

The emergence of ChatGPT has enabled many people to generate various forms of content to achieve their goals using natural language. However, it doesn't always provide information that meets the requirements. To understand if there's a correlation between users' collaborative abilities and their capacity to produce accurate results with ChatGPT in a short time, this study designed experiments involving collaborative tasks with ChatGPT to explore the relationship between users' external collaborative abilities, internal cooperative tendencies, and final outcomes.

In the experiment, users were required to continuously discuss with ChatGPT, ultimately having it draw a program code concept map. Additionally, a teamwork scale was used to assess users' cooperative tendencies, and the CRESST team's collaborative problem-solving model was adopted to analyze the most frequently used collaborative skills in the dialogue between users and ChatGPT through content analysis. Finally, correlation analysis was used to observe the relationships among cooperative tendencies, collaborative abilities, and the program code concept map data.

The research results show that users tend to use "coordination skills" more, directly adopting information from ChatGPT without filtering, which affects the final product's lack of creativity and richness. It was also observed that users who tend to use a "negotiation" attitude in collaboration take turns being leaders with ChatGPT. When users are led, they tend to receive information more openly, and when users lead, they more often assign tasks or choose the best solutions. Moreover, users adopt different cooperative attitudes to handle feedback from ChatGPT, and regardless of the type of cooperative tendency, it shows a positive correlation with some aspects of the drawing results. This is consistent with the study's initial hypothesis that "people who are good at cooperation are good at using ChatGPT."