Title: 問卷設計:一項對民意調查的挑戰

Other Titles: Questionnaire Design: A Challenge to Polls

Keywords: 民意調查;問卷設計 polls;questionnaire design

Abstract: 隨著我國自1980年代中期以來的民主化,台灣民眾的意見逐漸受到重視,各式各樣的民意調查也出現在政治菁英的言談與國人每日的生活中。乍看之下,民意調查很容易,然而,實則對民意調查研究者而言,如何設計出適當的問卷以得到受訪者真實的答案,卻是常常必須面對的艱難挑戰。本文指出民意調查問卷設計之所以困難有三個主要原因:第一,民意調查研究的對象是人,而人的想法往往複雜抽象,反覆無常,且人也會自我防衛與自我合理化,甚至人會隱瞞欺騙,因此如何以問卷測量出民眾真正的意見並不容易。第二,問卷設計的內容僅僅是些微的差異,就會造成調查結果的極大不同。第三,若民意調查研究者不加留意,可能會犯下一些設計問卷易犯的嚴重錯誤。這些都在在提醒民意調查研究者在設計問卷時必須格外謹慎。

Responding to the democratization from the beginning of mid-1980s, Taiwanese public opinions have been taken more seriously than before. Various polls have occupied an important part in political elites' discussions and people's daily life. On the face of it, to conduct a poll is simple. However, it is not simple at all. The pollsters always have to face a formidable challenge: How to get the true answers from respondents. It is a formidable challenge because of three major reasons: First, the respondents of polls are people. People's opinions are always complicated and intangible. People are sentimental, fickle, self-defensed, and self-rationalized. People may even cheat sometimes. Second, it is more difficult because a slight difference in questionnaire may make a radical difference in answer. Third, pollsters may commit some serious errors if they are neglect. All of these remind pollsters to design questionnaires with special care.