Title: 統獨議題與台灣選民的投票行為:一九九○年代的分析

Other Titles: The Issue Taiwan Independence vs. Unification with the Mainland and Voting Behavior in Taiwan: An Analysis in the 1990s

Keywords: 統獨議題;政黨偏好;政治世代;族群認同;投票行為 the issue Taiwan independence versus unification with the Mainland;party preference;political generation;ethnic identification;voting behavior

Abstract: 本研究的主要目的是要檢視統獨議題在一九九○年代如何經由選舉影響台灣政治。為了達到此一目的,本研究處理三個主要研究問題:第一,統獨議題是如何在台灣政治舞台上出現與演進;第二,選民的統獨立場如何影響其投票抉擇;同時,跨不同的選舉是否有不同;第三,選民的統獨立場是受到哪些因素的影響,以及如何影響。本研究檢視一九九○年代的五次選舉:包括一九九四年的省市長選舉、一九九五與一九九八年的立委選舉、與一九九六與二○○○年的總統選舉。主要研究資料係政大選舉研究中心於選後所作的面訪資料。

The purpose of this research is to examine how the issue Taiwan independence versus unification with the Mainland (hereinafter the TI-UM issue) affects Taiwan's politics through elections in the 1990s. To achieve this purpose, this article deals with three major issues. The first is to show how the TI-UM issue emerges and evolves in Taiwan's political arena. The second is to show how voters' position on the TI-UM issue affects their voting behavior, and how these effects differ across different elections. The third is to show what the determinants are and how the determinants affect voters' position on the TI-UM issue. This research focuses on five elections across different periods of time. They are gubernatorial and mayoral elections in 1994, legislator's elections in 1995 and 1998, and presidential elections in 1996 and 2000. The data used in this research are the post-election face-to-face interviews conducted by the Election Study Center in National Chengchi University.